Condos for Rent in North R, London, ON

Loading homes in North R…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in London

North R

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

North R is a quiet neighbourhood in London, Ontario, known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Strong school ratings Many parks and playgrounds Diverse dining options Low immigrant population High home ownership rate

At a glance

Photo of Unit 702, 480 Callway Road
For RentNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,450

Unit 702, 480 Callway Road

London (North R), ON N6G 0Z3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 802, 260 Villagewalk Boulevard
For RentNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,380

Unit 802, 260 Villagewalk Boulevard

London (North R), ON N5X 0A6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
6Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 504, 480 Callaway Road
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$2,400

Unit 504, 480 Callaway Road

London (North R), ON N6G 0Z3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 308, 480 Callaway Road
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,890

Unit 308, 480 Callaway Road

London (North R), ON N6G 0N8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 914, 260 Villagewalk Boulevard
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,500

Unit 914, 260 Villagewalk Boulevard

London (North R), ON N6G 0W6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 709, 460 Callaway Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$2,750

Unit 709, 460 Callaway Road

London (North R), ON N6G 0N8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 948 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$779,000

30% above London 9% above Ontario

In North R

$779,000

In London

$599,900

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,750/mo

25% above London 10% above Ontario

In North R

$2,750

In London

$2,200

In Ontario

$2,500

$583

Per square foot

≈ 23.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

89

Median $779,000

Condos 51 · Houses 38

For rent

22

Median $2,750

Condos 18 · Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with an average rating of 7.9
  • Lots of parks for outdoor activities
  • Variety of restaurants and cafes
  • Community-oriented with a family-friendly vibe

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental costs compared to city averages

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North R is relaxed, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents often rely on cars for commuting.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

93.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

42

Parks

34

Playgrounds

12

Grocery stores

33

Restaurants

22

Cafés

6

Gyms

5

Libraries

8

Pharmacies

Counted across all 93.1 km² of North R. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.2/10

Average rating of the 15 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Masonville Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    9.2/109.0 over 5 yrs

    68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    755 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Jack Chambers Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    9.1/109.0 over 5 yrs

    77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Catherine of Siena Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.6/107.3 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    480 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sir Arthur Currie Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    7.5/10

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    815 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Kateri Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.4/107.9 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stoney Creek Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    7.4/107.5 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    955 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North R, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

72,898

Population (2021)

140.6 km²

Area

519

People per km²

40.9

Median age

$107,622

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

26,330

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.8%
  • Working age (15–64)63.4%
  • Seniors (65+)17.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses64.3%
  • Semi-detached1.4%
  • Townhouses17.6%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments3.3%
  • High-rise apartments12.7%

Own or rent

74%Owners

25%Renters

Across 26,330 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier5%
  • 1961–198021%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–200510%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–201511%
  • 2016–202116%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

31.4%
Born outside Canada
42.2%
Hold a degree or higher
56%
Employment rate
3.1%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$92,595
Median income after tax
$128,708
Average household income
9.8%
Living on a low income
$1,785/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,542/mo
Owners pay, per month
$690,627
Median home value at census
40.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 67 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in North R actually rent for

56 condos were leased in North R over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,720 and half below, 6.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 38 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,720
-6.6% year over year
Days to lease
38
6 days slower
Leases closed
56
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$1.95/mo
from 56 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,467$3,022$2,577$2,132
Jun ’24Jun ’25Jan ’26Jul ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,987/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $13

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.6%
Leased over asking
5.4%

From 56 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — North R, rentals
Monthly closed leases in North R
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20265$2,800$2,750 – $2,85037100.0%
Jun 202610$2,525$2,300 – $3,14918100.0%
May 20266$2,940$2,745 – $3,37528100.0%
Mar 20266$2,923$2,363 – $2,9992099.9%
Feb 20266$3,050$2,925 – $3,1756998.3%
Jan 202610$2,600$2,425 – $2,86352100.0%
Dec 20257$2,700$2,500 – $2,72545100.0%
Nov 20256$2,448$2,224 – $2,6383797.9%
Sep 20255$2,995$2,590 – $3,00014100.0%
Aug 20257$2,800$2,788 – $2,89848100.0%
Jul 202511$2,800$2,523 – $2,90036100.0%
Jun 202510$2,950$2,424 – $3,14621100.0%
Jan 20257$3,000$2,475 – $3,20048100.0%
Oct 20247$3,000$2,925 – $3,32324100.0%
Aug 20249$2,900$2,750 – $3,00048100.0%
Jul 20245$2,925$2,900 – $2,95056100.0%
Jun 20246$3,000$2,888 – $3,00040100.0%

What people ask about North R

How much is rent for a condo in North R?

The median condo lease in North R closed at $2,720 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 56 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in North R on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.