Condos for Rent in Agincourt North, Scarborough, ON

Loading homes in Agincourt North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Scarborough

Agincourt North

family-friendly suburban diverse

Agincourt North is a vibrant neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of residential options and good amenities for families.

Strong school ratings average 7.5 Diverse community with 67.8% immigrants Family-friendly with many parks and playgrounds Average household size is 3.1 Median home price is $709,950
Agincourt North, Scarborough — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Scarborough, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 808, 2627 Mccowan Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,350

Unit 808, 2627 Mccowan Road

Scarborough (Agincourt North), ON M1S 5T1

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit Lph17, 2627 Mccowan Road
For RentCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$2,850

Unit Lph17, 2627 Mccowan Road

Scarborough (Agincourt North), ON M1S 5T1

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 214, 5235 Finch Avenue E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$2,500

Unit 214, 5235 Finch Avenue E

Scarborough (Agincourt North), ON M1S 5X3

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit Uph08, 2627 Mccowan Road
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Aug 19, 2026

$2,395

Unit Uph08, 2627 Mccowan Road

Scarborough (Agincourt North), ON M1S 5T1

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,127 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$709,950

8% above Scarborough 1% below Ontario

In Agincourt North

$709,950

In Scarborough

$659,450

In Ontario

$714,900

Median monthly rent

$2,350/mo

5% below Scarborough 6% below Ontario

In Agincourt North

$2,350

In Scarborough

$2,475

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

48

Median $709,950

Condos 30 · Houses 18

For rent

30

Median $2,350

Houses 23 · Condos 7

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for children
  • Family-oriented with parks and playgrounds
  • Diverse community with various cultures
  • Affordable compared to city averages

Keep in mind

  • Higher median prices than city average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. It is a community-focused area with a family-friendly atmosphere.

Great for families first-time buyers immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

19

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.3 km² of Agincourt North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-19.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.5/10

Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area

12

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • Iroquois Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    9.4/108.7 over 5 yrs

    48th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Percy Williams Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.4/108.2 over 5 yrs

    209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Anson S Taylor Junior Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    8.3/106.6 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    150 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Our Lady of Grace Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.8/107.1 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    180 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Francis Libermann Catholic High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    7.2/106.7 over 5 yrs

    178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    815 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    7.1/106.6 over 5 yrs

    201st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Agincourt North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

27,790

Population (2021)

7.4 km²

Area

3,759

People per km²

47.3

Median age

$86,334

Median income

79%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

9,095

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.4%
  • Working age (15–64)63.7%
  • Seniors (65+)23.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses36.7%
  • Semi-detached8.8%
  • Townhouses16.1%
  • Duplexes6.5%
  • Low-rise apartments7.6%
  • High-rise apartments24%

Own or rent

79%Owners

22%Renters

Across 9,095 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198053%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

67.8%
Born outside Canada
27.5%
Hold a degree or higher
44.9%
Employment rate
18.3%
Commute by transit
76.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$79,003
Median income after tax
$98,995
Average household income
12.3%
Living on a low income
$1,350/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,166/mo
Owners pay, per month
$788,909
Median home value at census
18%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
27.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 45 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Agincourt North actually rent for

At least 26 condos were leased in Agincourt North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,313 and half below, 3.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 25 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Agincourt North. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,313
-3.2% year over year
Days to lease
25
5 days slower
Leases closed
26
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.12/mo
from 26 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,897$2,611$2,326$2,041
Nov ’23Dec ’24Mar ’26Aug ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
3.8%

From 26 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Agincourt North

15.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$431,667

18 sales

Median rent

$2,313/mo

26 leases

Gross rental yield

6.43%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Agincourt North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Agincourt North, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Agincourt North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20265$2,200$2,100 – $2,50028100.0%
Jul 20265$2,400$2,100 – $2,50013100.0%
May 20266$2,375$2,312 – $2,47529100.0%
Mar 202610$2,290$2,163 – $2,35027100.0%
Aug 20258$2,225$2,200 – $2,2859100.0%
Mar 20255$2,590$2,100 – $2,65029100.0%
Dec 20246$2,270$2,210 – $2,5252998.9%
Oct 20245$2,600$2,500 – $2,60016100.0%
May 20245$2,500$2,450 – $2,50041100.0%
Nov 20236$2,450$2,250 – $2,83820100.0%

What people ask about Agincourt North

How much does a condo cost in Agincourt North?

Condos in Agincourt North sold for a median of $431,667 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Agincourt North?

A condo in Agincourt North took a median of 49 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 94.9% of the asking price on average.

How much is rent for a condo in Agincourt North?

The median condo lease in Agincourt North closed at $2,313 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 26 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Agincourt North?

A condo in Agincourt North costs about 15.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $431,667 against a median rent of $2,313 a month, a gross yield of 6.43%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Agincourt North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.