Condos for Rent in Iroquois, South Dundas, ON

Loading homes in Iroquois…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in South Dundas

Iroquois

quiet family-friendly community-oriented

Iroquois is a small neighbourhood in South Dundas, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a peaceful place to live.

High school with good ratings Nearby parks and playgrounds Local grocery store Affordable housing options Strong sense of community

At a glance

Photo of Unit 303, 10783 County Road 2

Unit 303, 10783 County Road 2

South Dundas (Iroquois)

For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,495monthly
  • 1Bedroom
  • 1Bathroom
  • 1Parking
  • 500~599Sq.Ft.

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 301, 10783 County Road 2

Unit 301, 10783 County Road 2

South Dundas (Iroquois)

For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,480monthly
  • 1Bedroom
  • 1Bathroom
  • 1Parking
  • 600~699Sq.Ft.

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 206, 10783 County Road 2

Unit 206, 10783 County Road 2

South Dundas (Iroquois)

For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,550monthly
  • 1Bedroom
  • 1Bathroom
  • 1Parking
  • 600~699Sq.Ft.

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 205, 10783 County Road 2

Unit 205, 10783 County Road 2

South Dundas (Iroquois)

For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,526monthly
  • 1Bedroom
  • 1Bathroom
  • 1Parking
  • 500~599Sq.Ft.

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 204, 10783 County Road 2

Unit 204, 10783 County Road 2

South Dundas (Iroquois)

For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,550monthly
  • 1Bedroom
  • 1Bathroom
  • 1Parking
  • 600~699Sq.Ft.

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 18 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$524,950

17% above South Dundas 26% below Ontario

In Iroquois

$524,950

In South Dundas

$449,900

In Ontario

$710,000

Median monthly rent

$1,538/mo

1% below South Dundas 38% below Ontario

In Iroquois

$1,538

In South Dundas

$1,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 28.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

13

Median $524,950

Houses 13

For rent

7

Median $1,538

Condos 5 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-23. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to the province
  • Good school ratings
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Low population density

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer dining and shopping choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Iroquois is quiet and community-oriented, ideal for families. Residents enjoy a slower pace with access to essential services.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.9 km² of Iroquois. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-26.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.4/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Iroquois Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    5.2/104.9 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Seaway District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    3.6/104.0 over 5 yrs

    678th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    265 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Seaway Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    110 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Iroquois, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

583

Population (2021)

0.6 km²

Area

1,025

People per km²

52.4

Median age

$67,500

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

250

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.7%
  • Working age (15–64)57.3%
  • Seniors (65+)29.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses73.6%
  • Semi-detached13.2%
  • Duplexes3.8%
  • Low-rise apartments7.5%

Own or rent

74%Owners

26%Renters

Across 250 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier74%
  • 1961–198014%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

4.9%
Born outside Canada
6.7%
Hold a degree or higher
46.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$62,000
Median income after tax
$75,500
Average household income
10%
Living on a low income
$1,020/mo
Renters pay, per month
$840/mo
Owners pay, per month
$276,000
Median home value at census
63.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry