Real Estate for Sale in Pleasant View, North York, ON

Loading homes in Pleasant View…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Pleasant View

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Pleasant View is a residential neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and professionals.

Diverse housing options available Close to parks and playgrounds Strong community with a population of 15,248 High ownership rate at 72.6%

At a glance

Photo of 82 Crossbow Crescent
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,288,800

82 Crossbow Crescent

North York (Pleasant View), ON M2J 3M4

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 41 Courville Coachway
For SalePower of SaleSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$599,900

41 Courville Coachway

North York (Pleasant View), ON M2J 3V7

6Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 37 Pawnee Avenue
For SaleMotivated SellerIn-Law SuiteCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$799,999

37 Pawnee Avenue

North York (Pleasant View), ON M2H 3C6

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 42 Faye Drive
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,299,999

42 Faye Drive

North York (Pleasant View), ON M2J 3S6

5 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 22 Snapdragon Drive
For SaleMotivated SellerFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$925,000

22 Snapdragon Drive

North York (Pleasant View), ON M2J 4X6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 184 Edmonton Drive
For SaleSwimming PoolBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$988,800

184 Edmonton Drive

North York (Pleasant View), ON M2J 3X5

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 932 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$949,944

27% above North York 33% above Ontario

In Pleasant View

$949,944

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

20% below North York 20% below Ontario

In Pleasant View

$2,000

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 39.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $949,944

Houses 24 · Condos 9

For rent

40

Median $2,000

Houses 36 · Condos 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Many elementary schools nearby
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces
  • Diverse community with a high immigrant population

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Pleasant View is calm and community-oriented, with easy access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a mix of families and professionals.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

13

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.0 km² of Pleasant View. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

10

Elementary

  • St Gerald Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    8.3/107.0 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    6.3/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Academy of New Echo Education

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Brian Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cherokee Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    115 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ernest Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Pleasant View, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

15,248

Population (2021)

3.0 km²

Area

5,071

People per km²

45.2

Median age

$89,999

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

5,450

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.9%
  • Working age (15–64)66.1%
  • Seniors (65+)22.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses18.6%
  • Semi-detached32.8%
  • Townhouses4.9%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments14.2%
  • High-rise apartments26.6%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

73%Owners

28%Renters

Across 5,450 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier8%
  • 1961–198077%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

60.2%
Born outside Canada
38.6%
Hold a degree or higher
47.8%
Employment rate
22.2%
Commute by transit
72%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$80,578
Median income after tax
$106,625
Average household income
9.9%
Living on a low income
$1,590/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,266/mo
Owners pay, per month
$919,369
Median home value at census
24%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 26 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Pleasant View actually sell for

101 homes changed hands in Pleasant View over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $826,016 and half below, 18.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 16 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$826K
-18.5% year over year
Days to sell
35
16 days slower
Sales closed
101
last 12 months
Per square foot
$572
from 101 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.63M$1.19M$757K$320K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
20.8%

From 101 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Pleasant View

27.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$826,016

101 sales

Median rent

$2,511/mo

133 leases

Gross rental yield

3.65%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Pleasant View over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Pleasant View

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

101sales
  • Semi-detached$864K16.8%
  • Condo apartment$430K9.9%
  • Detached$1.17M5.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —68.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Pleasant View, sales
Monthly closed sales in Pleasant View
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 202614$877,500$786K – $1.09M3296.4%
Jul 202610$707,500$410K – $1.17M2696.0%
Jun 202610$860,000$623K – $988K3495.9%
May 20269$890,000$851K – $940K2098.8%
Apr 202613$893,000$711K – $1.18M2198.9%
Mar 20269$850,000$570K – $900K1696.2%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20258$986,000$829K – $1.05M6396.1%
Nov 20259$529,000$470K – $950K6397.0%
Oct 20258$969,000$767K – $1.03M1598.6%
Sep 20255$1,050,000$975K – $1.29M1798.0%
Aug 20258$1,004,800$613K – $1.06M16103.8%
Jul 20259$952,000$722K – $1.21M19100.4%
Jun 202513$1,048,800$888K – $1.20M12100.0%
May 202515$1,088,000$680K – $1.22M2199.3%
Apr 202513$1,130,000$980K – $1.23M14100.4%
Mar 202510$917,500$623K – $1.10M2398.0%
Feb 20259$830,000$530K – $1.10M1297.7%
Jan 20259$534,000$490K – $1.20M28100.0%
Dec 20245$1,130,000$1.04M – $1.26M2397.0%
Nov 202414$1,190,000$930K – $1.22M2597.9%
Oct 202412$1,116,500$1.03M – $1.25M1899.5%
Sep 20248$1,106,440$772K – $1.20M1196.8%
Aug 20245$1,300,000$1.07M – $1.54M6106.3%
Jul 20248$1,278,000$850K – $1.40M24101.4%
Jun 20248$1,083,500$618K – $1.21M14104.3%
May 20246$1,072,500$668K – $1.36M11107.4%
Apr 20247$1,175,000$958K – $1.51M11101.5%
Mar 20246$1,240,000$1.13M – $1.30M10118.9%
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 202410$1,073,000$893K – $1.15M24100.0%
Dec 20239$1,170,000$495K – $1.25M22100.0%
Nov 20235$1,050,000$620K – $1.18M22100.0%
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Pleasant View

How much does a home cost in Pleasant View?

Homes in Pleasant View sold for a median of $826,016 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 101 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 18.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Pleasant View?

A home in Pleasant View took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 20.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Pleasant View?

The median lease in Pleasant View closed at $2,511 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 133 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Pleasant View?

A home in Pleasant View costs about 27.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $826,016 against a median rent of $2,511 a month, a gross yield of 3.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Pleasant View?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Pleasant View was semi-detached (16.8% of sales, median $863,529), condo apartment (9.9% of sales, median $430,000) and detached (5.0% of sales, median $1,165,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Pleasant View on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Pleasant View

A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than semi-detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Pleasant View over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $430,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $826,016 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$430,000
Semi-detached$863,529

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 101 sales in Pleasant View. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$430K
10 closed sales
Days to sell
45
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
10%
of everything that closed here