Real Estate for Rent in Broadview North, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in Broadview North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
Broadview North
Broadview North is a vibrant neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities, making it a great place to live.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit Upper, 48 Torrens Avenue
Toronto (Broadview North), ON M4K 2H8
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 110, 1243 Broadview Avenue
Toronto (Broadview North), ON M4K 2T3
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
3 Cosburn Avenue
Toronto (Broadview North), ON M4K 2E6
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 805, 1010 Broadview Avenue
Toronto (Broadview North), ON M4K 2R8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 423 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$999,500
In Broadview North
$999,500
In Toronto
$1,053,950
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,795/mo
In Broadview North
$1,795
In Toronto
$2,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 46.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
13
Median $999,500
Houses 10 · Condos 3
For rent
13
Median $1,795
Houses 12 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to several parks
- Good local schools
- Diverse community
- Affordable rental prices compared to city median
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer grocery stores
- Some amenities may be lacking
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy local parks and schools, making it ideal for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
10
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.7 km² of Broadview North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Abiona Broadview Centre
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
Chester Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Westwood Middle School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Broadview North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,080
Population (2021)
1.7 km²
Area
6,543
People per km²
42.8
Median age
$80,466
Median income
31%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
5,275
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.5%
- Working age (15–64)69.2%
- Seniors (65+)17.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses15.8%
- Semi-detached8.3%
- Townhouses1.4%
- Duplexes2.5%
- Low-rise apartments14.5%
- High-rise apartments56.8%
Own or rent
31%Owners
69%Renters
Across 5,275 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier39%
- 1961–198040%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 42.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 37.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.5%
- Employment rate
- 38.3%
- Commute by transit
- 47.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $69,579
- Median income after tax
- $95,762
- Average household income
- 14.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,333/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,038/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $941,050
- Median home value at census
- 34.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 23.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Broadview North actually rent for
57 homes were leased in Broadview North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,833 and half below, 10.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 22 days.
- Median rent
- $2,833
- -10.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 1 day quicker
- Leases closed
- 57
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.03/mo
- from 47 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 14%
From 57 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Broadview North
34.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,180,283
62 sales
Median rent
$2,833/mo
57 leases
Gross rental yield
2.88%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Broadview North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Broadview North
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$3,30012.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —87.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Broadview North, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $3,095 | $2,600 – $4,050 | 12 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $2,995 | $1,600 – $3,000 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $2,990 | $2,800 – $3,500 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $2,250 | $2,200 – $3,200 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $2,250 | $2,250 – $4,600 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $2,538 | $2,078 – $2,863 | 29 | 99.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $2,350 | $1,850 – $2,850 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $3,500 | $3,000 – $3,875 | 8 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $2,350 | $2,000 – $3,300 | 47 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $5,036 | $3,825 – $5,725 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $2,675 | $2,438 – $2,963 | 16 | 100.0% |
24 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Broadview North
How much does a home cost in Broadview North?
Homes in Broadview North sold for a median of $1,180,283 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 62 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Broadview North?
A home in Broadview North took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 29.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Broadview North?
The median lease in Broadview North closed at $2,833 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Broadview North?
A home in Broadview North costs about 34.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,180,283 against a median rent of $2,833 a month, a gross yield of 2.88%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Broadview North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Broadview North right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.












