Real Estate for Rent in O'Connor-Parkview, Toronto, ON
Loading homes in O'Connor-Parkview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Toronto
O'Connor-Parkview
O'Connor-Parkview is a residential neighbourhood in Toronto. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit BSMT, 2 Denvale Road
Toronto (O'Connor-Parkview), ON M4B 3B4
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit Basement, 43 Holland Avenue
Toronto (O'Connor-Parkview), ON M4B 2C7
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 16 days ago
Unit Lower, 14 Furnival Road
Toronto (O'Connor-Parkview), ON M4B 1W2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 16 days ago
Unit APT. A, 473 Cosburn Avenue
Toronto (O'Connor-Parkview), ON M4J 2N6
Store W Apt/OfficeFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 967 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,098,800
In O'Connor-Parkview
$1,098,800
In Toronto
$1,079,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In O'Connor-Parkview
$2,200
In Toronto
$2,000
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 41.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
46
Median $1,098,800
Houses 40 · Condos 6
For rent
29
Median $2,200
Houses 26 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel
- Good access to schools
- Variety of parks for outdoor activities
- Close to local amenities like groceries and pharmacies
Keep in mind
- Higher prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in O'Connor-Parkview is relaxed and family-oriented, with many local services nearby. The area is suitable for both families and professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
15
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.6 km² of O'Connor-Parkview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
7
Elementary
1
Secondary
George Webster Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
4.7/105.5 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
795 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Abacus Montessori & Private School
Independent
Not rated
Gordon A Brown Middle School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Nation Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Presteign Heights Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
150 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Selwyn Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
215 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside O'Connor-Parkview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
18,746
Population (2021)
4.9 km²
Area
3,800
People per km²
43.3
Median age
$86,597
Median income
46%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
7,460
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.5%
- Working age (15–64)66.8%
- Seniors (65+)17.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses40.5%
- Semi-detached1.9%
- Townhouses1.9%
- Duplexes4.1%
- Low-rise apartments20.2%
- High-rise apartments31.5%
Own or rent
46%Owners
55%Renters
Across 7,460 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier48%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 39%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.8%
- Employment rate
- 26.5%
- Commute by transit
- 63.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $75,655
- Median income after tax
- $109,230
- Average household income
- 13.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,345/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,611/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,024,935
- Median home value at census
- 35.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 21.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in O'Connor-Parkview actually rent for
120 homes were leased in O'Connor-Parkview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,515 and half below, 11.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 29 days.
- Median rent
- $2,515
- -11.3% year over year
- Days to lease
- 29
- 1 day slower
- Leases closed
- 120
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.48/mo
- from 109 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 13.3%
From 120 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in O'Connor-Parkview
33.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,009,993
108 sales
Median rent
$2,515/mo
120 leases
Gross rental yield
2.99%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in O'Connor-Parkview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in O'Connor-Parkview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,71432.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —67.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — O'Connor-Parkview, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $2,298 | $2,224 – $2,825 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $2,705 | $2,088 – $3,388 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $2,500 | $2,113 – $3,275 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $2,175 | $1,700 – $3,524 | 32 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $2,495 | $1,900 – $2,800 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $2,525 | $2,365 – $2,588 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $2,625 | $1,675 – $2,975 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $2,650 | $2,375 – $2,850 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 12 | $2,700 | $2,475 – $3,225 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $2,475 | $2,000 – $2,538 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,200 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $2,000 | $1,700 – $2,600 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $3,000 | $1,888 – $3,350 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $3,000 | $1,325 – $4,100 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $3,900 | $2,650 – $3,900 | 26 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $2,775 | $2,488 – $3,450 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $3,175 | $2,338 – $4,088 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,200 – $3,000 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $2,050 | $1,363 – $2,588 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $3,000 | $2,600 – $3,000 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $2,500 | $1,998 – $3,395 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $2,600 | $2,200 – $2,850 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $2,625 | $2,050 – $3,463 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $2,900 | $1,700 – $3,270 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $2,550 | $2,238 – $4,838 | 55 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $2,800 | $2,050 – $2,950 | 39 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,375 | $2,000 – $2,400 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $1,925 | $1,650 – $3,000 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $4,075 | $3,575 – $4,800 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $3,798 | $2,700 – $5,274 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 16 | $3,875 | $3,113 – $4,625 | 23 | 100.0% |
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about O'Connor-Parkview
How much does a home cost in O'Connor-Parkview?
Homes in O'Connor-Parkview sold for a median of $1,009,993 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 108 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in O'Connor-Parkview?
A home in O'Connor-Parkview took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.8% of the asking price on average, with 34.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in O'Connor-Parkview?
The median lease in O'Connor-Parkview closed at $2,515 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 120 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in O'Connor-Parkview?
A home in O'Connor-Parkview costs about 33.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,009,993 against a median rent of $2,515 a month, a gross yield of 2.99%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in O'Connor-Parkview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in O'Connor-Parkview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























