Real Estate for Rent in L'Amoreaux, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in L'Amoreaux…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
L'Amoreaux
L'Amoreaux is a diverse neighbourhood in Scarborough. It offers a mix of housing options and community amenities.

Scarborough, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed today
68 Carondale Crescent
Scarborough (L'Amoreaux), ON M1W 2B1
LinkFor Rent
Listed today
Unit One Bedroom 2nd Floor, 66 Stonehill Cres
Scarborough (L'Amoreaux), ON M1W 2V3
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit B108, 50 Morecambe Gate
Scarborough (L'Amoreaux), ON M1W 2N5
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 325, 2100 Bridletowne Circle
Scarborough (L'Amoreaux), ON M1W 2L1
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,056 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,900
In L'Amoreaux
$699,900
In Scarborough
$697,500
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In L'Amoreaux
$2,400
In Scarborough
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
85
Median $699,900
Condos 53 · Houses 32
For rent
63
Median $2,400
Houses 39 · Condos 24
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good access to schools and parks
- Diverse community with many cultures
- Affordable housing compared to nearby areas
- Close to grocery stores and restaurants
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate at 17.2%
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a family-friendly atmosphere with access to essential services. Daily life is comfortable with various local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
31
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
16
Restaurants
3
Cafés
5
Gyms
2
Libraries
8
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.0 km² of L'Amoreaux. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.3/10
Average rating of the 14 rated schools in this area
14
Elementary
3
Secondary
St Sylvester Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
9.6/1035th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Beverly Glen Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.4/108.3 over 5 yrs209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lynnwood Heights Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.3/10231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brookmill Boulevard Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
8.0/108.4 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fairglen Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.9/108.5 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Highland Heights Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.4/104.0 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
150 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside L'Amoreaux, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
43,108
Population (2021)
7.2 km²
Area
6,012
People per km²
45.4
Median age
$82,854
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
15,495
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.1%
- Working age (15–64)64.4%
- Seniors (65+)22.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses23.7%
- Semi-detached5.9%
- Townhouses17.1%
- Duplexes2.7%
- Low-rise apartments5%
- High-rise apartments45%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 15,495 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier8%
- 1961–198064%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 63.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 45.6%
- Employment rate
- 22.2%
- Commute by transit
- 72.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $74,921
- Median income after tax
- $96,987
- Average household income
- 14.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,377/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,442/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $784,439
- Median home value at census
- 25.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 30.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 58 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in L'Amoreaux actually rent for
256 homes were leased in L'Amoreaux over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,725 and half below, 4.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 32 days — 8 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,725
- -4.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 32
- 8 days slower
- Leases closed
- 256
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.23/mo
- from 247 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,997/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 9.8%
From 256 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in L'Amoreaux
23.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$764,545
246 sales
Median rent
$2,725/mo
256 leases
Gross rental yield
4.28%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in L'Amoreaux over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in L'Amoreaux
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$2,81831.3%
- Condo apartment$2,69810.5%
- Freehold town$2,8419.0%
- Detached$2,4558.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —41.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — L'Amoreaux, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 27 | $2,850 | $2,275 – $3,225 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 22 | $2,765 | $2,150 – $2,988 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 25 | $2,600 | $2,250 – $2,850 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $2,800 | $2,600 – $2,925 | 32 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $2,800 | $2,200 – $3,100 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 34 | $2,765 | $2,025 – $3,175 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 19 | $2,690 | $2,450 – $2,800 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 22 | $2,650 | $2,406 – $2,800 | 49 | 98.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 29 | $2,700 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 17 | $2,600 | $2,050 – $2,850 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $2,650 | $2,200 – $3,000 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 20 | $2,775 | $2,500 – $3,175 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 19 | $2,650 | $2,100 – $3,100 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $2,550 | $1,800 – $2,980 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $2,850 | $2,450 – $3,513 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 23 | $3,050 | $2,695 – $3,100 | 29 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $2,725 | $2,000 – $3,125 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 24 | $3,000 | $2,644 – $3,525 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $2,900 | $2,400 – $3,200 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $2,850 | $2,750 – $2,900 | 24 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 11 | $2,700 | $2,300 – $3,000 | 24 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $3,050 | $2,888 – $3,156 | 20 | 99.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $2,725 | $2,088 – $2,875 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 15 | $3,000 | $2,333 – $3,250 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 23 | $2,950 | $2,313 – $3,275 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 27 | $3,050 | $2,450 – $3,300 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $2,800 | $2,700 – $3,200 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 17 | $3,200 | $3,000 – $3,480 | 36 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 6 | $2,850 | $2,469 – $3,213 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $2,800 | $2,425 – $3,150 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $3,000 | $2,800 – $3,225 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $2,750 | $2,594 – $3,100 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $2,950 | $2,788 – $3,100 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 9 | $3,100 | $2,750 – $3,200 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 18 | $3,000 | $2,188 – $3,400 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 23 | $3,200 | $2,900 – $3,300 | 10 | 100.0% |
What people ask about L'Amoreaux
How much does a home cost in L'Amoreaux?
Homes in L'Amoreaux sold for a median of $764,545 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 246 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in L'Amoreaux?
A home in L'Amoreaux took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 26.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in L'Amoreaux?
The median lease in L'Amoreaux closed at $2,725 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 256 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in L'Amoreaux?
A home in L'Amoreaux costs about 23.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $764,545 against a median rent of $2,725 a month, a gross yield of 4.28%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in L'Amoreaux?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in L'Amoreaux was condo apartment (29.3% of sales, median $502,542), detached (24.0% of sales, median $1,208,913) and condo town (11.0% of sales, median $671,163).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in L'Amoreaux on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.4× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in L'Amoreaux over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $502,542. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $764,545 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 246 sales in L'Amoreaux. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $503K
- 72 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,698/mo
- 27 leases
- Days to sell
- 33
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 29%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 27 closed here at a median of $671,163.























