Real Estate for Rent in Milliken, Scarborough, ON
Loading homes in Milliken…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Scarborough
Milliken
Milliken is a vibrant neighborhood in Scarborough, known for its diverse community and family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for everyday living.
At a glance
Listed 4 days ago
Unit Room 1, 9 Flatwoods Drive
Scarborough (Milliken), ON M1V 4H5
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
Unit Basement, 308 Goldhawk Trail
Scarborough (Milliken), ON M1V 4H2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
21 Strawberry Hills Drive
Scarborough (Milliken), ON M1V 3X9
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 7 days ago
Unit BSMT, 263 Ingleton Boulevard
Scarborough (Milliken), ON M1V 2A3
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 907 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,098,500
In Milliken
$1,098,500
In Scarborough
$699,999
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,850/mo
In Milliken
$1,850
In Scarborough
$2,400
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 49.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
31
Median $1,098,500
Houses 18 · Condos 13
For rent
23
Median $1,850
Houses 21 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Good access to schools
- Variety of dining options
- Affordable rental prices compared to the city
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Some areas may feel car-dependent
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Milliken is active and community-oriented, with many families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents appreciate the variety of shops and restaurants nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
16
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
64
Restaurants
26
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.4 km² of Milliken. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
12
Elementary
4
Secondary
Agnes Macphail Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
8.9/108.3 over 5 yrs108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Laure-Rièse
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
7.6/107.6 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
190 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Prince of Peace Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.5/108.6 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Port Royal Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
7.3/107.8 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Milliken Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.8/107.6 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Macklin Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.1/101,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Milliken, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
24,431
Population (2021)
9.4 km²
Area
2,598
People per km²
46.9
Median age
$85,525
Median income
88%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
7,600
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.2%
- Working age (15–64)62.5%
- Seniors (65+)24.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses51.1%
- Semi-detached7.2%
- Townhouses8.3%
- Duplexes6.4%
- Low-rise apartments1%
- High-rise apartments25.7%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 7,600 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198024%
- 1981–199052%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 67.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 23.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 41.5%
- Employment rate
- 14.7%
- Commute by transit
- 82%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $78,440
- Median income after tax
- $98,011
- Average household income
- 14.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,351/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,256/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $845,547
- Median home value at census
- 14.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 30.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 34 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Milliken actually rent for
99 homes were leased in Milliken over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,705 and half below, 7.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 28 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,705
- -7.2% year over year
- Days to lease
- 28
- 3 days slower
- Leases closed
- 99
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.23/mo
- from 93 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,969/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $31
- Of the asking rent
- 99.0%
- Leased over asking
- 8.1%
From 99 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Milliken
23.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$766,299
145 sales
Median rent
$2,705/mo
99 leases
Gross rental yield
4.24%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Milliken over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Milliken
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,53222.2%
- Condo apartment$2,63320.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —57.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Milliken, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $2,375 | $1,550 – $3,238 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $2,875 | $2,144 – $3,125 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,825 | 37 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $2,640 | $2,520 – $2,925 | 30 | 99.2% |
| May 2026 | 15 | $2,700 | $2,600 – $2,960 | 23 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $2,800 | $2,600 – $3,000 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | $2,815 | $2,338 – $3,000 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,750 – $3,050 | 34 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $2,000 | $1,500 – $2,900 | 15 | 93.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $2,850 | $2,750 – $3,400 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $2,775 | $1,628 – $2,900 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $3,275 | $2,825 – $3,325 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,900 | 38 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $3,250 | $2,650 – $3,400 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 10 | $2,795 | $2,275 – $3,188 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $2,800 | $2,200 – $2,900 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $2,700 | $2,100 – $3,300 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $2,700 | $2,300 – $2,800 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $3,100 | $2,775 – $4,000 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $3,500 | $3,075 – $3,875 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,700 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $2,250 | $1,900 – $3,400 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $2,800 | $2,400 – $3,200 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $2,900 | $2,600 – $3,100 | 55 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $2,820 | $2,600 – $3,100 | 44 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $2,900 | $2,850 – $3,000 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,825 – $2,925 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $2,950 | $2,575 – $3,400 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $1,600 | $1,500 – $2,700 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $3,125 | $2,463 – $3,475 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 10 | $2,825 | $2,250 – $3,293 | 7 | 100.0% |
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Milliken
How much does a home cost in Milliken?
Homes in Milliken sold for a median of $766,299 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 145 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 18.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Milliken?
A home in Milliken took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 34.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Milliken?
The median lease in Milliken closed at $2,705 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 99 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Milliken?
A home in Milliken costs about 23.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $766,299 against a median rent of $2,705 a month, a gross yield of 4.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Milliken?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Milliken was detached (26.2% of sales, median $1,023,645) and condo apartment (20.7% of sales, median $485,199).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Milliken on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.1× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Milliken over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $485,199. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $766,299 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 145 sales in Milliken. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $485K
- 30 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,633/mo
- 20 leases
- Days to sell
- 36
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 21%
- of everything that closed here






















