Real Estate for Rent in Downsview-Roding-CFB, North York, ON
Loading homes in Downsview-Roding-CFB…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Downsview-Roding-CFB
Downsview-Roding-CFB is a diverse neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed today
Unit 215, 50 George Butchart Drive
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3K 0C9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
101 William Duncan Road
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3K 0C7
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1121, 3100 Keele Street
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3M 0E1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
87 William Duncan Road
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3K 0C5
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,696 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$799,000
In Downsview-Roding-CFB
$799,000
In North York
$778,389
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,250/mo
In Downsview-Roding-CFB
$2,250
In North York
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 29.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
138
Median $799,000
Houses 73 · Condos 65
For rent
64
Median $2,250
Houses 35 · Condos 29
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices compared to city average
- Variety of schools for different age groups
- Access to parks and recreational facilities
- Good public transit options
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate compared to the city average
- Median rent is close to the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Downsview-Roding-CFB is family-oriented and community-focused, with plenty of amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
15.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
25
Parks
46
Playgrounds
7
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
35
Restaurants
14
Cafés
8
Gyms
2
Libraries
11
Pharmacies
Counted across all 15.2 km² of Downsview-Roding-CFB. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.4/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
16
Elementary
3
Secondary
ÉÉC Saint-Noël-Chabanel-Toronto
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir
7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Norbert Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.8/106.3 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Conrad Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.5/106.1 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
615 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Raphael Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.6/106.1 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
505 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Madonna Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
4.6/105.0 over 5 yrs591st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
560 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Andre Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
3.7/105.0 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
625 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Downsview-Roding-CFB, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
39,441
Population (2021)
15 km²
Area
2,630
People per km²
40.6
Median age
$81,589
Median income
48%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
14,635
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.2%
- Working age (15–64)68.9%
- Seniors (65+)14.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses30.8%
- Semi-detached7%
- Townhouses5.4%
- Duplexes4.5%
- Low-rise apartments26.4%
- High-rise apartments25.9%
Own or rent
48%Owners
52%Renters
Across 14,635 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier31%
- 1961–198033%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 53.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 20.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53%
- Employment rate
- 29%
- Commute by transit
- 66.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $73,036
- Median income after tax
- $94,506
- Average household income
- 12.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,408/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,411/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $906,483
- Median home value at census
- 31.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 53 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Downsview-Roding-CFB actually rent for
439 homes were leased in Downsview-Roding-CFB over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,344 and half below, 5.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 30 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,344
- -5.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 30
- 5 days slower
- Leases closed
- 439
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.15/mo
- from 385 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 10.5%
From 439 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Downsview-Roding-CFB
29.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$839,386
249 sales
Median rent
$2,344/mo
439 leases
Gross rental yield
3.35%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Downsview-Roding-CFB over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Downsview-Roding-CFB
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$2,27253.8%
- Detached$2,32012.5%
- Freehold town$3,4448.4%
- Condo town$2,2833.4%
- Other kinds of home$2,2751.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —20.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Downsview-Roding-CFB, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 43 | $2,250 | $1,875 – $2,525 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 37 | $2,400 | $2,000 – $2,650 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 43 | $2,500 | $2,150 – $3,125 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 42 | $2,320 | $1,950 – $2,700 | 22 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 39 | $2,300 | $2,000 – $2,575 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 40 | $2,225 | $1,938 – $3,100 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 38 | $2,400 | $2,013 – $2,600 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 38 | $2,388 | $2,100 – $2,999 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 24 | $2,300 | $2,125 – $2,713 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 28 | $2,363 | $2,169 – $2,613 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 31 | $2,150 | $2,000 – $2,850 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 36 | $2,500 | $2,213 – $3,025 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 39 | $2,550 | $2,275 – $3,250 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 31 | $2,600 | $2,325 – $2,925 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 45 | $2,350 | $2,000 – $2,750 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 37 | $2,675 | $2,400 – $3,200 | 32 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 32 | $2,475 | $2,175 – $2,800 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 42 | $2,488 | $2,113 – $3,200 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 35 | $2,400 | $2,138 – $2,840 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 31 | $2,450 | $2,175 – $2,650 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 20 | $2,250 | $2,038 – $2,363 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $2,500 | $2,250 – $2,800 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 29 | $2,450 | $2,350 – $2,650 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 27 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 38 | $2,775 | $2,388 – $3,550 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 52 | $2,750 | $2,071 – $3,275 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 47 | $2,600 | $2,288 – $3,025 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 30 | $2,598 | $2,205 – $3,075 | 30 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 47 | $2,600 | $2,100 – $2,700 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 61 | $2,575 | $2,200 – $2,900 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 32 | $2,288 | $2,100 – $2,613 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 27 | $2,500 | $2,250 – $2,975 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 34 | $2,325 | $2,163 – $2,650 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 34 | $2,500 | $2,263 – $2,875 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 19 | $2,525 | $2,238 – $2,800 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 25 | $2,690 | $2,450 – $3,100 | 10 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Downsview-Roding-CFB
How much does a home cost in Downsview-Roding-CFB?
Homes in Downsview-Roding-CFB sold for a median of $839,386 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 249 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Downsview-Roding-CFB?
A home in Downsview-Roding-CFB took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 14.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Downsview-Roding-CFB?
The median lease in Downsview-Roding-CFB closed at $2,344 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 439 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Downsview-Roding-CFB?
A home in Downsview-Roding-CFB costs about 29.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $839,386 against a median rent of $2,344 a month, a gross yield of 3.35%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Downsview-Roding-CFB?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Downsview-Roding-CFB was detached (37.8% of sales, median $980,904), condo apartment (12.9% of sales, median $486,656) and condo town (7.6% of sales, median $570,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Downsview-Roding-CFB on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Downsview-Roding-CFB over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $486,656. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $839,386 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 249 sales in Downsview-Roding-CFB. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $487K
- 32 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,272/mo
- 236 leases
- Days to sell
- 35
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 13%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 19 closed here at a median of $570,000.























