Loading homes…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
New homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part
2 of Algoma, Unorganized, North Part’s 26 homes for sale are new construction. Their median asking price is $274,450. Pre-construction homes appear here once they are listed on MLS®.
1,079 people lived in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part at the 2021 Census, in 500 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (74%) and semi-detached houses (17%). 62% of homes were built before 1981, and 5% since 2011. 86% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.
At a glance
New Build Homes in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$462,950
In Algoma, Unorganized, North Part
$462,950
In Ontario
$716,000
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
26
Median $462,950
Houses 26
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-17. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to the provincial median
- Low population density for a peaceful environment
- Strong community feel with many long-term residents
Keep in mind
- Limited job opportunities with a 15.2% unemployment rate
- No public transit options available
- Higher renter strain at 31.8%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is calm, with a focus on nature and community. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and a slower pace.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Algoma, Unorganized, North Part's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
1,079
Population (2021)
7,339.1 km²
Area
0
People per km²
61.5
Median age
$62,800
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
500
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)8.4%
- Working age (15–64)50.2%
- Seniors (65+)41.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses74%
- Semi-detached17%
- Townhouses3%
- Low-rise apartments6%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 500 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier37%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199024%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 17.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 14.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 26.9%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 86%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $58,400
- Median income after tax
- $74,800
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $970/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $584/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $206,803
- Median home value at census
- 31.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021
Common questions about new homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part
How many homes in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part are new construction?
2 of the 26 homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part are new construction.
All homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North PartHow does new construction affect home prices in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part?
Their median asking price is $274,450, 41% less than the $462,950 median of all homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part.
All homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North PartMore Homes for Sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part
26 homes are for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

