Loading homes…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

New homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part

2 of Algoma, Unorganized, North Part’s 26 homes for sale are new construction. Their median asking price is $274,450. Pre-construction homes appear here once they are listed on MLS®.

quiet rural community-oriented

1,079 people lived in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part at the 2021 Census, in 500 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (74%) and semi-detached houses (17%). 62% of homes were built before 1981, and 5% since 2011. 86% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 1,079 residents Average household size of 2.1 High ownership rate at 78% Majority of homes are single-detached

At a glance

New Build Homes in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part

Photo of 6 Weckstrom Lake Road
For SaleNew ListingWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$249,900

6 Weckstrom Lake Road

Algoma, Unorganized, North Part, ON P0S 1J0

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 556 Kelly Creek Road
For SaleWaterfront
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$299,000

556 Kelly Creek Road

Algoma, Unorganized, North Part, ON P0S 1E0

2Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$462,950

35% below Ontario

In Algoma, Unorganized, North Part

$462,950

In Ontario

$716,000

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

26

Median $462,950

Houses 26

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-17. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to the provincial median
  • Low population density for a peaceful environment
  • Strong community feel with many long-term residents

Keep in mind

  • Limited job opportunities with a 15.2% unemployment rate
  • No public transit options available
  • Higher renter strain at 31.8%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is calm, with a focus on nature and community. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and a slower pace.

Great for retirees nature lovers first-time buyers

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Algoma, Unorganized, North Part's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

1,079

Population (2021)

7,339.1 km²

Area

0

People per km²

61.5

Median age

$62,800

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

500

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)8.4%
  • Working age (15–64)50.2%
  • Seniors (65+)41.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses74%
  • Semi-detached17%
  • Townhouses3%
  • Low-rise apartments6%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 500 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier37%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199024%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

17.6%
Born outside Canada
14.8%
Hold a degree or higher
26.9%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
86%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$58,400
Median income after tax
$74,800
Average household income
10.2%
Living on a low income
$970/mo
Renters pay, per month
$584/mo
Owners pay, per month
$206,803
Median home value at census
31.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021

Questions, answered

Common questions about new homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part

How many homes in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part are new construction?

2 of the 26 homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part are new construction.

All homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part 

How does new construction affect home prices in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part?

Their median asking price is $274,450, 41% less than the $462,950 median of all homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part.

All homes for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part

26 homes are for sale in Algoma, Unorganized, North Part. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Algoma, Unorganized, North Part neighbourhoods