Loading homes in Athens…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Athens
3,042 people lived in Athens at the 2021 Census, in 1,210 households. 91% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (95%) and semi-detached houses (1%). 61% of homes were built before 1981, and 1% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Athens, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
3.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 78 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$492,400
In Athens
$492,400
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
20
Median $492,400
Houses 20
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to the provincial median
- Good school ratings
- Quiet community atmosphere
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- No rental properties available
- Fewer amenities compared to larger cities
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Athens is relaxed, with a small-town feel. Residents enjoy local parks and community events.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
141.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 141.1 km² of Athens. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.5/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Athens District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
3.9/103.2 over 5 yrs660th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pineview Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
3.1/104.2 over 5 yrs2,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Athens Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
55 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Athens, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,042
Population (2021)
129.5 km²
Area
24
People per km²
50.4
Median age
$84,828
Median income
91%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,210
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.2%
- Working age (15–64)61.8%
- Seniors (65+)24.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses95%
- Semi-detached1.2%
- Townhouses1.2%
- Low-rise apartments1.2%
Own or rent
91%Owners
10%Renters
Across 1,210 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier35%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 3.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 13.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.1%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $75,053
- Median income after tax
- $98,781
- Average household income
- 9.1%
- Living on a low income
- $800/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $882/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $324,313
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 6.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Condos for Sale in Athens
20 homes are for sale in Athens. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.