Loading homes in Athens…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Athens

quiet community-oriented family-friendly

3,042 people lived in Athens at the 2021 Census, in 1,210 households. 91% of households owned their home and 10% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (95%) and semi-detached houses (1%). 61% of homes were built before 1981, and 1% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population: 3,013
Athens, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Athens, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

3.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 78 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$492,400

31% below Ontario

In Athens

$492,400

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

20

Median $492,400

Houses 20

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to the provincial median
  • Good school ratings
  • Quiet community atmosphere
  • Access to parks and recreational spaces

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • No rental properties available
  • Fewer amenities compared to larger cities

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Athens is relaxed, with a small-town feel. Residents enjoy local parks and community events.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

141.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 141.1 km² of Athens. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.5/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Athens District High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB

    3.9/103.2 over 5 yrs

    660th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pineview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB

    3.1/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    210 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Athens Intermediate School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB

    Not rated

    55 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Athens, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,042

Population (2021)

129.5 km²

Area

24

People per km²

50.4

Median age

$84,828

Median income

91%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,210

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.2%
  • Working age (15–64)61.8%
  • Seniors (65+)24.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses95%
  • Semi-detached1.2%
  • Townhouses1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments1.2%

Own or rent

91%Owners

10%Renters

Across 1,210 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier35%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.7%
Born outside Canada
13.1%
Hold a degree or higher
52.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$75,053
Median income after tax
$98,781
Average household income
9.1%
Living on a low income
$800/mo
Renters pay, per month
$882/mo
Owners pay, per month
$324,313
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
6.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Athens

20 homes are for sale in Athens. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Athens neighbourhoods