Loading homes in Bluewater…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Townhouses for rent in Bluewater

suburban family-friendly outdoor-oriented

7,540 people lived in Bluewater at the 2021 Census, in 3,305 households. 83% of households owned their home and 17% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (83%) and low-rise apartments (7%). 60% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Bluewater, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Bluewater, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

7.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 542 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,900

2% below Ontario

In Bluewater

$699,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,950/mo

22% below Ontario

In Bluewater

$1,950

In Ontario

$2,499

$483

Per square foot

≈ 29.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

163

Median $699,900

Houses 127 · Condos 36

For rent

12

Median $1,950

Houses 12

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median sale price compared to province
  • Good school rating of 7.7
  • Multiple parks for recreation

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • No public transit services

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bluewater is relaxed, focusing on family activities and outdoor enjoyment. The area is suitable for those who appreciate a quieter environment.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

408.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

2

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

17

Restaurants

2

Cafés

3

Gyms

3

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 408.2 km² of Bluewater. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • St Boniface Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Huron Perth CDSB

    7.8/106.3 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    230 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Huron Centennial Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Avon Maitland DSB

    5.7/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bluewater Coast Elementary Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Avon Maitland DSB

    Not rated

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bluewater, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

7,540

Population (2021)

416.7 km²

Area

18

People per km²

49.8

Median age

$84,703

Median income

83%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

3,305

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.6%
  • Working age (15–64)58.1%
  • Seniors (65+)27.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses82.6%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses4.7%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments6.9%

Own or rent

83%Owners

17%Renters

Across 3,305 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier38%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

6.9%
Born outside Canada
15.5%
Hold a degree or higher
56.7%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89.6%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$74,792
Median income after tax
$100,715
Average household income
8.9%
Living on a low income
$790/mo
Renters pay, per month
$986/mo
Owners pay, per month
$541,295
Median home value at census
11%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Rentals in Bluewater

12 homes are for rent in Bluewater. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Bluewater neighbourhoods