Loading homes in Central Manitoulin…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Central Manitoulin

quiet community-focused

2,235 people lived in Central Manitoulin at the 2021 Census, in 1,050 households. 76% of households owned their home and 24% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (90%) and low-rise apartments (5%). 50% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

No rental properties available
Central Manitoulin, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Central Manitoulin, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

55

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 15 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

4.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 15 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$414,900

42% below Ontario

In Central Manitoulin

$414,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$699

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $414,900

Houses 7

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to province median
  • Good school rating

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities and services
  • No rental options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life is calm with a focus on community. Residents may need to travel for shopping and dining.

Great for first-time buyers those seeking peace

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

717.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

3

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

2

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 717.5 km² of Central Manitoulin. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.3/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Central Manitoulin Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Rainbow DSB

    4.3/105.8 over 5 yrs

    2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Central Manitoulin, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,235

Population (2021)

427.6 km²

Area

5

People per km²

58.5

Median age

$68,881

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

1,050

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.2%
  • Working age (15–64)53.0%
  • Seniors (65+)36.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses90%
  • Townhouses3.3%
  • Duplexes1%
  • Low-rise apartments5.3%

Own or rent

76%Owners

24%Renters

Across 1,050 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.5%
Born outside Canada
13.5%
Hold a degree or higher
43.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$64,053
Median income after tax
$76,617
Average household income
12.5%
Living on a low income
$1,004/mo
Renters pay, per month
$635/mo
Owners pay, per month
$342,856
Median home value at census
23.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Central Manitoulin

7 homes are for sale in Central Manitoulin. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.