Loading homes in Centre Wellington…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for rent in Centre Wellington
There are 3 condos and apartments for rent in Centre Wellington today, with a median rent of $2,250/mo (-16% vs. all rentals in Centre Wellington). 1 is a 1-bedroom condo for rent. The most active neighbourhoods are Fergus and Elora/Salem.
31,093 people lived in Centre Wellington at the 2021 Census, in 11,980 households. 80% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (73%) and low-rise apartments (13%). 41% of homes were built before 1981, and 17% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Centre Wellington, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Centre Wellington Condo Rentals
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 102, 470 St Andrew Street E
Centre Wellington (Fergus), ON N1M 1R5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
40
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 6,345 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 6,345 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$785,000
In Centre Wellington
$785,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,675/mo
In Centre Wellington
$2,675
In Ontario
$2,499
$501
Per square foot
≈ 24.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
190
Median $785,000
Houses 166 · Condos 24
For rent
19
Median $2,675
Houses 12 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Diverse housing options available
- Good number of parks for outdoor activities
- Variety of restaurants and cafes
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Home prices are above the provincial median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Centre Wellington is relaxed, with easy access to parks and local shops. Residents enjoy a close-knit community atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
413.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
113
Parks
39
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
26
Restaurants
17
Cafés
7
Gyms
3
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 413.3 km² of Centre Wellington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.8/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
16
Elementary
3
Secondary
St Joseph - Fergus Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
8.6/107.1 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
565 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ponsonby Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
8.0/105.6 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
150 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Centre Wellington District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Grand DSB
7.3/107.3 over 5 yrs158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,190 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Salem Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
6.9/105.9 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary - Elora Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
John Black Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
6.7/106.4 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Centre Wellington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
31,093
Population (2021)
409.4 km²
Area
76
People per km²
44.7
Median age
$105,694
Median income
80%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
11,980
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.2%
- Working age (15–64)60.5%
- Seniors (65+)22.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses72.6%
- Semi-detached4.9%
- Townhouses6.3%
- Duplexes1.4%
- Low-rise apartments13.1%
- High-rise apartments0.9%
Own or rent
80%Owners
19%Renters
Across 11,980 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198021%
- 1981–199013%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.4%
- Employment rate
- 0.1%
- Commute by transit
- 93.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $91,437
- Median income after tax
- $126,846
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,288/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,459/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $730,839
- Median home value at census
- 24.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 48 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Centre Wellington actually sell for
At least 53 condos changed hands in Centre Wellington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $606,509 and half below, 8.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 44 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.
9 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Centre Wellington. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $607K
- +8.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 44
- 10 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 53
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $528
- from 53 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,000
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 7.5%
From 53 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Centre Wellington, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $695,000 | $550K – $750K | 35 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $650,000 | $440K – $720K | 45 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $460,000 | $426K – $1.00M | 51 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $630,000 | $584K – $838K | 22 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $600,000 | $586K – $615K | 32 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $545,000 | $510K – $600K | 31 | 96.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $525,000 | $460K – $540K | 48 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $682,500 | $630K – $725K | 75 | 99.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $675,000 | $650K – $770K | 46 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $580,000 | $470K – $630K | 38 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $599,900 | $517K – $718K | 67 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $526,000 | $468K – $875K | 65 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $501,500 | $359K – $642K | 52 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $600,000 | $600K – $612K | 37 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $557,500 | $499K – $623K | 96 | 99.2% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $530,000 | $513K – $613K | 72 | 97.6% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Centre Wellington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for rent in Centre Wellington
How much is a condo to rent in Centre Wellington?
The median rent of the 3 condos for rent in Centre Wellington is $2,250/mo.
All rentals in Centre WellingtonAre there furnished condos for rent in Centre Wellington?
Yes. 1 of the 3 condos for rent in Centre Wellington is listed furnished.
All rentals in Centre WellingtonMore Rentals in Centre Wellington
19 homes are for rent in Centre Wellington. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.


