Loading homes in Ear Falls…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Ear Falls

924 people lived in Ear Falls at the 2021 Census, in 470 households. 76% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (63%) and semi-detached houses (9%). 77% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 85% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Ear Falls, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Ear Falls, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$189,000

74% below Ontario

In Ear Falls

$189,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

10

Median $189,000

Houses 10

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

440.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

Counted across all 440.1 km² of Ear Falls. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Ear Falls Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Keewatin-Patricia DSB

    Not rated

    105 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ear Falls, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

924

Population (2021)

336.7 km²

Area

3

People per km²

43.2

Median age

$92,573

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

470

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.8%
  • Working age (15–64)64.7%
  • Seniors (65+)18.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses63%
  • Semi-detached8.6%
  • Townhouses2.5%
  • Duplexes2.5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.9%
  • Other attached homes1.2%

Own or rent

76%Owners

22%Renters

Across 470 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier16%
  • 1961–198061%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.3%
Born outside Canada
6.1%
Hold a degree or higher
54%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
84.8%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$78,645
Median income after tax
$104,840
Average household income
8.9%
Living on a low income
$989/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,042/mo
Owners pay, per month
$167,175
Median home value at census
15.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Ear Falls

10 homes are for sale in Ear Falls. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Ear Falls neighbourhoods