Loading homes in Englehart…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Englehart
1,442 people lived in Englehart at the 2021 Census, in 680 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (73%) and low-rise apartments (20%). 85% of homes were built before 1981, and 0% since 2011. 83% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Englehart, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
4.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 219 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$200,000
In Englehart
$200,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$388
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
19
Median $200,000
Houses 19
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable home prices compared to the province
- Good school ratings
- Access to parks for recreation
- Small community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options
- No public transit available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Englehart is calm and community-focused, with access to basic services and nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
3
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.0 km² of Englehart. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.3/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Englehart Secondary School (Elementary)
Public · Grades 7–8 · DSB Ontario North East
4.8/103.7 over 5 yrs2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
75 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Englehart High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Ontario North East
3.7/105.6 over 5 yrs672nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
155 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Family School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Northeastern CDSB
Not rated
120 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Englehart, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
1,442
Population (2021)
2.9 km²
Area
494
People per km²
46.3
Median age
$65,055
Median income
68%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
680
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.6%
- Working age (15–64)56.6%
- Seniors (65+)27.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses73%
- Semi-detached1.5%
- Townhouses2.2%
- Duplexes2.2%
- Low-rise apartments20.4%
- Other attached homes0.7%
Own or rent
68%Owners
32%Renters
Across 680 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier49%
- 1961–198036%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 2.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 82.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $59,715
- Median income after tax
- $81,594
- Average household income
- 16.2%
- Living on a low income
- $635/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $929/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $195,885
- Median home value at census
- 18%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 0%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Condos for Sale in Englehart
19 homes are for sale in Englehart. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.