Loading homes in Englehart…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Englehart

quiet affordable family-friendly

1,442 people lived in Englehart at the 2021 Census, in 680 households. 68% of households owned their home and 32% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (73%) and low-rise apartments (20%). 85% of homes were built before 1981, and 0% since 2011. 83% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Schools rated 4.2 out of 5 No rental properties currently available
Englehart, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Englehart, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 219 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$200,000

72% below Ontario

In Englehart

$200,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$388

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

19

Median $200,000

Houses 19

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to the province
  • Good school ratings
  • Access to parks for recreation
  • Small community feel

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options
  • No public transit available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Englehart is calm and community-focused, with access to basic services and nature.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

3

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.0 km² of Englehart. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Englehart Secondary School (Elementary)

    Public · Grades 7–8 · DSB Ontario North East

    4.8/103.7 over 5 yrs

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    75 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Englehart High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Ontario North East

    3.7/105.6 over 5 yrs

    672nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Family School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Northeastern CDSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Englehart, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,442

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

494

People per km²

46.3

Median age

$65,055

Median income

68%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

680

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.6%
  • Working age (15–64)56.6%
  • Seniors (65+)27.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses73%
  • Semi-detached1.5%
  • Townhouses2.2%
  • Duplexes2.2%
  • Low-rise apartments20.4%
  • Other attached homes0.7%

Own or rent

68%Owners

32%Renters

Across 680 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier49%
  • 1961–198036%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

2.1%
Born outside Canada
10.4%
Hold a degree or higher
52.2%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
82.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$59,715
Median income after tax
$81,594
Average household income
16.2%
Living on a low income
$635/mo
Renters pay, per month
$929/mo
Owners pay, per month
$195,885
Median home value at census
18%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
0%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Englehart

19 homes are for sale in Englehart. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Englehart neighbourhoods