Loading homes in Gananoque…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for rent under $700K in Gananoque
1 condo in Gananoque is listed for rent under $700K, which is 20% of everything for rent.
5,383 people lived in Gananoque at the 2021 Census, in 2,560 households. 64% of households owned their home and 37% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (53%) and low-rise apartments (26%). 72% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 85% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Gananoque, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos for Rent in Gananoque Under $700K
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 906 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$557,250
In Gananoque
$557,250
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$1,975/mo
In Gananoque
$1,975
In Ontario
$2,499
$600
Per square foot
≈ 23.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
60
Median $557,250
Houses 39 · Condos 21
For rent
5
Median $1,975
Houses 4 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Good school rating of 7.2
- Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options with only 1 available
- No public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Gananoque is relaxed, with access to parks and local amenities. It is suitable for families and individuals seeking a quieter environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
7
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.3 km² of Gananoque. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
St Joseph's Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
9.0/107.9 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gananoque Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
6.4/106.2 over 5 yrs326th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Linklater Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
6.3/107.0 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gananoque Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
130 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Gananoque, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,383
Population (2021)
7.0 km²
Area
768
People per km²
52.8
Median age
$67,547
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
2,560
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.9%
- Working age (15–64)58.4%
- Seniors (65+)29.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses53%
- Semi-detached8.2%
- Townhouses5.9%
- Duplexes2.3%
- Low-rise apartments26.2%
- High-rise apartments4.5%
Own or rent
64%Owners
37%Renters
Across 2,560 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier50%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.2%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 84.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $60,644
- Median income after tax
- $83,274
- Average household income
- 12.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,070/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,117/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $365,532
- Median home value at census
- 37.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about condos for rent under $700K in Gananoque
How many condos in Gananoque rent for under $700K?
1 condo in Gananoque is listed for rent under $700K today, 20% of the 5 homes for rent. Their median rent is $1,975/mo.
All rentals in GananoqueWhat kind of condo can I rent in Gananoque for under $700K?
Under $700K, Gananoque has condo apartment (1) for rent.
Condos for rent in GananoqueMore Rentals in Gananoque
5 homes are for rent in Gananoque. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
