Loading homes in Greenstone…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Greenstone

affordable community-oriented quiet

4,309 people lived in Greenstone at the 2021 Census, in 1,915 households. 78% of households owned their home and 23% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and low-rise apartments (7%). 80% of homes were built before 1981, and 1% since 2011. 85% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.

Greenstone, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Greenstone, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

2.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 59 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$215,000

70% below Ontario

In Greenstone

$215,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

$177

Per square foot

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

39

Median $215,000

Houses 39

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to the province
  • Low rental prices
  • Access to multiple grocery stores
  • Close-knit community feel

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few rental listings available
  • Average school score is 2.9

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Greenstone is relaxed, with essential amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a quieter environment with local parks and shops.

Great for first-time buyers budget-conscious renters small families

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2,981.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

20

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2,981.4 km² of Greenstone. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

9

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • École secondaire Château-Jeunesse

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CS public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario

    5.1/10

    545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    55 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Geraldton Composite School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    2.2/102.5 over 5 yrs

    725th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • B A Parker Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    Not rated

    105 students

  • Beardmore Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    Not rated

  • Marjorie Mills Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    Not rated

  • Nakina Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Greenstone, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,309

Population (2021)

2,739.9 km²

Area

2

People per km²

46.5

Median age

$75,469

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

1,915

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.8%
  • Working age (15–64)61.9%
  • Seniors (65+)21.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses88%
  • Semi-detached1.6%
  • Townhouses2.3%
  • Duplexes1.3%
  • Low-rise apartments7.3%

Own or rent

78%Owners

23%Renters

Across 1,915 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier40%
  • 1961–198041%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.1%
Born outside Canada
10%
Hold a degree or higher
51%
Employment rate
0.6%
Commute by transit
84.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$67,385
Median income after tax
$92,488
Average household income
15.4%
Living on a low income
$751/mo
Renters pay, per month
$700/mo
Owners pay, per month
$127,141
Median home value at census
10.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Greenstone

39 homes are for sale in Greenstone. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.