Loading homes in Greenstone…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Greenstone
4,309 people lived in Greenstone at the 2021 Census, in 1,915 households. 78% of households owned their home and 23% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and low-rise apartments (7%). 80% of homes were built before 1981, and 1% since 2011. 85% of commuters went to work by car and 1% by public transit.

Greenstone, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
2.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 59 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$215,000
In Greenstone
$215,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$177
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
39
Median $215,000
Houses 39
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable home prices compared to the province
- Low rental prices
- Access to multiple grocery stores
- Close-knit community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few rental listings available
- Average school score is 2.9
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Greenstone is relaxed, with essential amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a quieter environment with local parks and shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2,981.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
20
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
3
Gyms
2
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2,981.4 km² of Greenstone. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.7/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
2
Secondary
École secondaire Château-Jeunesse
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CS public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario
5.1/10545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
55 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Geraldton Composite School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Superior-Greenstone DSB
2.2/102.5 over 5 yrs725th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
B A Parker Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB
Not rated
105 students
Beardmore Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB
Not rated
Marjorie Mills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB
Not rated
Nakina Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Greenstone, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,309
Population (2021)
2,739.9 km²
Area
2
People per km²
46.5
Median age
$75,469
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
1,915
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.8%
- Working age (15–64)61.9%
- Seniors (65+)21.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses88%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Townhouses2.3%
- Duplexes1.3%
- Low-rise apartments7.3%
Own or rent
78%Owners
23%Renters
Across 1,915 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier40%
- 1961–198041%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 3.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 10%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51%
- Employment rate
- 0.6%
- Commute by transit
- 84.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $67,385
- Median income after tax
- $92,488
- Average household income
- 15.4%
- Living on a low income
- $751/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $700/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $127,141
- Median home value at census
- 10.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 3.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Condos for Sale in Greenstone
39 homes are for sale in Greenstone. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.