Loading homes in Kenora…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for rent in Kenora

community-oriented affordable small-town

14,967 people lived in Kenora at the 2021 Census, in 6,520 households. 73% of households owned their home and 26% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (77%) and low-rise apartments (11%). 68% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

71 residential properties Population: 14,967
Kenora, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Kenora, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 82 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$389,900

46% below Ontario

In Kenora

$389,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

62

Median $389,900

Houses 56 · Condos 6

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to province average
  • Variety of residential options
  • Community feel with small city charm

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • No parks or transit services
  • Median prices higher than city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Kenora is calm and community-oriented, with a focus on home living.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

248.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

7

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 248.2 km² of Kenora. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

9

Secondary

  • St Louis Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Kenora CDSB

    6.7/10

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    125 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École Ste Marguerite Bourgeoys

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Kenora CDSB

    6.3/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Thomas Aquinas High School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Kenora CDSB

    5.8/105.8 over 5 yrs

    422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    365 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Valleyview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Keewatin-Patricia DSB

    5.8/105.2 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. John Paul II School

    Catholic · Grades JK–6 · Kenora CDSB

    5.4/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • King George VI Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Keewatin-Patricia DSB

    3.8/104.3 over 5 yrs

    2,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kenora, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,967

Population (2021)

211.7 km²

Area

71

People per km²

44.4

Median age

$88,145

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

6,520

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.3%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)21.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses77%
  • Semi-detached2.5%
  • Townhouses1.4%
  • Duplexes3.6%
  • Low-rise apartments11.1%
  • High-rise apartments2.5%

Own or rent

73%Owners

26%Renters

Across 6,520 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier38%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

4.3%
Born outside Canada
18.9%
Hold a degree or higher
58.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$77,225
Median income after tax
$103,823
Average household income
8.6%
Living on a low income
$1,043/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,167/mo
Owners pay, per month
$308,124
Median home value at census
27%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 30 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Rentals in Kenora