Loading homes in Kirkland Lake…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale under $700K in Kirkland Lake
7,750 people lived in Kirkland Lake at the 2021 Census, in 3,770 households. 63% of households owned their home and 38% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (63%) and low-rise apartments (25%). 89% of homes were built before 1981, and 1% since 2011. 87% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Kirkland Lake, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
2.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 942 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$209,900
In Kirkland Lake
$209,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$189
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
81
Median $209,900
Houses 81
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to Ontario averages
- Multiple parks for outdoor activities
- Low home prices for first-time buyers
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- Few amenities like schools and transit
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Kirkland Lake is relaxed with basic services and outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy a quiet environment with a close-knit community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
276.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
6
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 276.4 km² of Kirkland Lake. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2.7/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
2
Secondary
Kirkland Lake District Composite Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · DSB Ontario North East
4.5/10605th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
440 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École secondaire catholique l’Envolée du Nord
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières
4.4/10620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
55 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Federal Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · DSB Ontario North East
1.6/101.8 over 5 yrs2,968th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École catholique Assomption (Kirkland Lake)
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC des Grandes Rivières
0.2/101.6 over 5 yrs3,014th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Central School
Public · Grades JK–6 · DSB Ontario North East
Not rated
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades 4–8 · Northeastern CDSB
Not rated
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Kirkland Lake, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,750
Population (2021)
261.3 km²
Area
30
People per km²
45.3
Median age
$68,293
Median income
63%
Own their home
2
People per household
3,770
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.2%
- Working age (15–64)61.5%
- Seniors (65+)23.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses63.2%
- Semi-detached1.9%
- Townhouses2.8%
- Duplexes4.4%
- Low-rise apartments25%
- High-rise apartments3%
Own or rent
63%Owners
38%Renters
Across 3,770 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier67%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 13.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 48.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 87%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $60,730
- Median income after tax
- $83,552
- Average household income
- 17%
- Living on a low income
- $807/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $789/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $154,644
- Median home value at census
- 24.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Homes for Sale in Kirkland Lake
81 homes are for sale in Kirkland Lake. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.