Loading homes in Lansdowne…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Lansdowne
1,860 people lived in Lansdowne at the 2021 Census, in 750 households. 87% of households owned their home and 13% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (92%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 7% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Lansdowne, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
4.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 10 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
0
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet and peaceful environment
- Good for families with a school nearby
- Access to basic amenities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few dining and entertainment choices
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Lansdowne is relaxed, with essential services available. It is suitable for those who enjoy a slower pace.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Lansdowne's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
1,860
Population (2021)
51.9 km²
Area
36
People per km²
49.4
Median age
$94,722
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
750
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.3%
- Working age (15–64)56.8%
- Seniors (65+)27.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses92.1%
- Semi-detached2%
- Duplexes2%
- Low-rise apartments3.9%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 750 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $82,297
- Median income after tax
- $119,809
- Average household income
- 8.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,000/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,151/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $471,998
- Median home value at census
- 26.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)