Loading homes in Lansdowne…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Lansdowne

quiet family-friendly

1,860 people lived in Lansdowne at the 2021 Census, in 750 households. 87% of households owned their home and 13% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (92%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 59% of homes were built before 1981, and 7% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 9,465
Lansdowne, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Lansdowne, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 10 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Quiet and peaceful environment
  • Good for families with a school nearby
  • Access to basic amenities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Few dining and entertainment choices

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Lansdowne is relaxed, with essential services available. It is suitable for those who enjoy a slower pace.

Great for families those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Lansdowne's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

1,860

Population (2021)

51.9 km²

Area

36

People per km²

49.4

Median age

$94,722

Median income

87%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

750

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.3%
  • Working age (15–64)56.8%
  • Seniors (65+)27.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses92.1%
  • Semi-detached2%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%

Own or rent

87%Owners

13%Renters

Across 750 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200013%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.3%
Born outside Canada
18.5%
Hold a degree or higher
51.6%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$82,297
Median income after tax
$119,809
Average household income
8.4%
Living on a low income
$1,000/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,151/mo
Owners pay, per month
$471,998
Median home value at census
26.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Lansdowne