Loading homes in Manitowaning…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Manitowaning

1,008 people lived in Manitowaning at the 2021 Census, in 445 households. 82% of households owned their home and 17% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (93%) and low-rise apartments (6%). 52% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Manitowaning, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Manitowaning, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 21 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

428.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 428.7 km² of Manitowaning. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.8/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Assiginack Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Rainbow DSB

    4.8/10

    2,287th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    100 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Manitowaning, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,008

Population (2021)

224.9 km²

Area

5

People per km²

53.5

Median age

$73,376

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

445

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.2%
  • Working age (15–64)58.3%
  • Seniors (65+)28.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses93.3%
  • Low-rise apartments5.6%

Own or rent

82%Owners

17%Renters

Across 445 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier26%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200019%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20109%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.6%
Born outside Canada
20.3%
Hold a degree or higher
52.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
91.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$66,724
Median income after tax
$91,653
Average household income
15.2%
Living on a low income
$636/mo
Renters pay, per month
$944/mo
Owners pay, per month
$322,810
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Manitowaning