Loading homes in Marathon…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Detached houses for sale in Marathon

There are 6 detached houses for sale in Marathon today, with a median asking price of $307,500 (+17% vs. all homes in Marathon). 2 are bungalows.

quiet affordable family-friendly

3,138 people lived in Marathon at the 2021 Census, in 1,415 households. 77% of households owned their home and 23% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (74%) and low-rise apartments (15%). 46% of homes were built before 1981, and 0% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

3.6 school rating No rental properties available
Marathon, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Marathon, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Bungalows & Detached Homes in Marathon

Photo of 14 Lloyd Irwin Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$262,500

14 Lloyd Irwin Street

Marathon, ON P0T 2E0

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 34 Hemlo Drive E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$325,000

34 Hemlo Drive E

Marathon, ON P0T 2E0

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 9 Michano Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jun 30, 2026

$329,900

9 Michano Drive

Marathon, ON P0T 2E0

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 10 Lloyd Irwin Street
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Jun 28, 2026

$237,000

10 Lloyd Irwin Street

Marathon, ON P0T 2E0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 59 Hemlo Drive
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed Jun 3, 2026

$345,000

59 Hemlo Drive

Marathon, ON P0T 2E0

3 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 64 Hemlo Drive
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed May 2, 2026

$289,999

64 Hemlo Drive

Marathon, ON P0T 2E0

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

3.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 44 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$262,500

63% below Ontario

In Marathon

$262,500

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

12

Median $262,500

Houses 12

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable home prices compared to the province
  • Quiet and peaceful environment
  • Access to parks for recreation

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities and services
  • No public transit options
  • No rental properties available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Marathon is relaxed, with opportunities for outdoor activities in the parks. It is suitable for those who enjoy a small-town feel.

Great for first-time buyers those seeking a peaceful lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

228.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 228.2 km² of Marathon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

4

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Margaret Twomey Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    3.9/105.6 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    150 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Marathon High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    3.5/103.9 over 5 yrs

    682nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    185 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Saviour

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Superior North CDSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École catholique Val-des-Bois

    Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC des Aurores boréales

    Not rated

  • École publique Cité-Supérieure

    Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CS public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario

    Not rated

  • École secondaire Cité-Supérieure

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CS public du Grand Nord de l'Ontario

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Marathon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,138

Population (2021)

167.0 km²

Area

19

People per km²

43.8

Median age

$102,381

Median income

77%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

1,415

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.6%
  • Working age (15–64)68.2%
  • Seniors (65+)16.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses73.6%
  • Semi-detached0.7%
  • Townhouses3.9%
  • Low-rise apartments15.1%

Own or rent

77%Owners

23%Renters

Across 1,415 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199046%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7%
Born outside Canada
11.2%
Hold a degree or higher
55.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
90.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$86,653
Median income after tax
$115,932
Average household income
8%
Living on a low income
$711/mo
Renters pay, per month
$674/mo
Owners pay, per month
$148,823
Median home value at census
1.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Detached houses only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What Houses in Marathon Sell For

At least 18 detached houses changed hands in Marathon over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $190,000 and half below, 8.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 73 days.

3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Marathon. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$190K
-8.7% year over year
Days to sell
73
1 day quicker
Sales closed
18
last 12 months
Per square foot
—

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.

$292K$230K$168K$106K
Apr ’25Aug ’25Oct ’25Jun ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$932,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $67,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
93.2%
Sold over asking
11.1%

From 18 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2025Jun 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Marathon, sales
Monthly closed sales in Marathon
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jun 20266$192,500$166K – $255K3496.0%
Dec 20256$180,000$178K – $180K7489.6%
Oct 20256$197,500$153K – $246K11094.0%
Aug 20256$144,750$119K – $180K4690.5%
Jun 20257$218,000$168K – $231K7394.9%
Apr 20256$260,000$132K – $279K10395.9%

What people ask about Marathon

How much does a detached house cost in Marathon?

Detached houses in Marathon sold for a median of $190,000 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a detached house in Marathon?

A detached house in Marathon took a median of 73 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Detached houses there closed at 93.2% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Marathon on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Marathon

12 homes are for sale in Marathon. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.