Loading homes in Marmora and Lake…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in Marmora and Lake

peaceful family-friendly nature-oriented

4,267 people lived in Marmora and Lake at the 2021 Census, in 1,885 households. 82% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (87%) and low-rise apartments (7%). 61% of homes were built before 1981, and 7% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Walkability score: 55
Marmora and Lake, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Marmora and Lake, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

55

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 3,104 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

4.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,104 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$439,900

39% below Ontario

In Marmora and Lake

$439,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

28% below Ontario

In Marmora and Lake

$1,800

In Ontario

$2,499

$663

Per square foot

≈ 20.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

103

Median $439,900

Houses 103

For rent

3

Median $1,800

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median sale price compared to provincial average
  • Good school rating of 4.6
  • Access to local parks
  • Lower rent compared to province median

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options with only 2 available
  • No public transit services
  • Walkability score is average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life is peaceful with a focus on outdoor activities. The community is small and friendly.

Great for first-time buyers families nature lovers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

580.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 580.6 km² of Marmora and Lake. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Sacred Heart Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB

    6.4/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Marmora Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB

    1.8/10

    2,953rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Marmora and Lake, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,267

Population (2021)

538.2 km²

Area

8

People per km²

54.9

Median age

$63,723

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

1,885

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.6%
  • Working age (15–64)57.9%
  • Seniors (65+)29.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses87%
  • Semi-detached3.4%
  • Townhouses0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments6.9%
  • Other attached homes0.5%

Own or rent

82%Owners

19%Renters

Across 1,885 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier34%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.5%
Born outside Canada
8.4%
Hold a degree or higher
38.7%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$58,261
Median income after tax
$75,204
Average household income
16.4%
Living on a low income
$816/mo
Renters pay, per month
$855/mo
Owners pay, per month
$419,883
Median home value at census
7.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Marmora and Lake

103 homes are for sale in Marmora and Lake. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Marmora and Lake neighbourhoods