Loading homes in Marmora and Lake…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale under $700K in Marmora and Lake
4,267 people lived in Marmora and Lake at the 2021 Census, in 1,885 households. 82% of households owned their home and 19% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (87%) and low-rise apartments (7%). 61% of homes were built before 1981, and 7% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Marmora and Lake, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 3,104 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,104 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$439,900
In Marmora and Lake
$439,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$1,800/mo
In Marmora and Lake
$1,800
In Ontario
$2,499
$663
Per square foot
≈ 20.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
103
Median $439,900
Houses 103
For rent
3
Median $1,800
Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median sale price compared to provincial average
- Good school rating of 4.6
- Access to local parks
- Lower rent compared to province median
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options with only 2 available
- No public transit services
- Walkability score is average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life is peaceful with a focus on outdoor activities. The community is small and friendly.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
580.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 580.6 km² of Marmora and Lake. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.1/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
6.4/104.9 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Marmora Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
1.8/102,953rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Marmora and Lake, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,267
Population (2021)
538.2 km²
Area
8
People per km²
54.9
Median age
$63,723
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
1,885
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.6%
- Working age (15–64)57.9%
- Seniors (65+)29.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses87%
- Semi-detached3.4%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Low-rise apartments6.9%
- Other attached homes0.5%
Own or rent
82%Owners
19%Renters
Across 1,885 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier34%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 8.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 38.7%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 94.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $58,261
- Median income after tax
- $75,204
- Average household income
- 16.4%
- Living on a low income
- $816/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $855/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $419,883
- Median home value at census
- 7.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Homes for Sale in Marmora and Lake
103 homes are for sale in Marmora and Lake. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.