Loading homes in Mildmay…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Mildmay

1,195 people lived in Mildmay at the 2021 Census, in 465 households. 81% of households owned their home and 20% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (83%) and row houses (9%). 64% of homes were built before 1981, and 6% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Mildmay, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Mildmay, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 5 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Mildmay's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

1,195

Population (2021)

23.2 km²

Area

52

People per km²

44

Median age

$82,406

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

465

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.6%
  • Working age (15–64)59.4%
  • Seniors (65+)23.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83%
  • Townhouses9%
  • Duplexes1%
  • Low-rise apartments7%

Own or rent

81%Owners

20%Renters

Across 465 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier41%
  • 1961–198023%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

1.9%
Born outside Canada
12.6%
Hold a degree or higher
56.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.2%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$73,172
Median income after tax
$93,582
Average household income
9.6%
Living on a low income
$889/mo
Renters pay, per month
$904/mo
Owners pay, per month
$430,377
Median home value at census
40.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Mildmay