Loading homes in Nipigon…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in Nipigon

quiet affordable community-oriented

1,473 people lived in Nipigon at the 2021 Census, in 665 households. 91% of households owned their home and 6% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and low-rise apartments (2%). 87% of homes were built before 1981, and 2% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 1,473 residents No rental properties available
Nipigon, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Nipigon, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

3.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 14 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$115,950

84% below Ontario

In Nipigon

$115,950

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

10

Median $115,950

Houses 10

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable median home prices
  • Small community feel
  • Low competition in the housing market

Keep in mind

  • No rental options available
  • Limited amenities like parks and schools

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Nipigon is quiet and community-focused, with a rural feel. Residents enjoy a slower pace of life.

Great for first-time buyers those seeking affordable homes

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

117.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 117.3 km² of Nipigon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.6/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

  • George O'Neill Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB

    3.6/10

    2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    125 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Edward S

    Catholic · Superior North CDSB

    Not rated

  • St Edward School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Superior North CDSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Nipigon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,473

Population (2021)

107.9 km²

Area

14

People per km²

50.8

Median age

$71,771

Median income

91%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

665

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.6%
  • Working age (15–64)56.6%
  • Seniors (65+)28.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses94%
  • Townhouses0.8%
  • Duplexes1.5%
  • Low-rise apartments2.3%

Own or rent

91%Owners

6%Renters

Across 665 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier56%
  • 1961–198031%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

3.7%
Born outside Canada
9.1%
Hold a degree or higher
47.6%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
89%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$64,781
Median income after tax
$89,330
Average household income
11.8%
Living on a low income
$558/mo
Owners pay, per month
$131,214
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
2.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in Nipigon

10 homes are for sale in Nipigon. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Nipigon neighbourhoods