Loading homes in North Algona Wilberforce…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in North Algona Wilberforce

quiet community-oriented family-friendly

3,111 people lived in North Algona Wilberforce at the 2021 Census, in 1,300 households. 88% of households owned their home and 11% rented. 52% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 95% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 2,915 Schools rated 4.7 out of 10
North Algona Wilberforce, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North Algona Wilberforce, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 17 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$412,450

42% below Ontario

In North Algona Wilberforce

$412,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $412,450

Houses 24

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to the provincial median
  • Low population density for a peaceful environment
  • Good school ratings

Keep in mind

  • No rental options available
  • Higher median home price than many local areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is calm and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor space. Residents enjoy a slower pace and friendly neighbors.

Great for first-time buyers families retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

423.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

1

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 423.2 km² of North Algona Wilberforce. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

3,111

Population (2021)

369.2 km²

Area

8

People per km²

51.2

Median age

$83,346

Median income

88%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

1,300

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.1%
  • Working age (15–64)60.6%
  • Seniors (65+)25.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses97.3%

Own or rent

88%Owners

11%Renters

Across 1,300 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

4.6%
Born outside Canada
11.2%
Hold a degree or higher
49.6%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$74,597
Median income after tax
$95,984
Average household income
10.9%
Living on a low income
$911/mo
Renters pay, per month
$840/mo
Owners pay, per month
$342,467
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in North Algona Wilberforce

24 homes are for sale in North Algona Wilberforce. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

North Algona Wilberforce neighbourhoods