Real Estate for Rent in Alta Vista, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Alta Vista…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Alta Vista

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Alta Vista is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its family-friendly environment. It offers a mix of amenities and good schools, making it a comfortable place to live.

Strong school ratings Many parks and playgrounds Diverse housing options Close-knit community Good local amenities

At a glance

Photo of 2461 Alta Vista Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$3,800

2461 Alta Vista Drive

Ottawa (Alta Vista), ON K1H 7M9

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 1299 Evans Boulevard
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$2,995

1299 Evans Boulevard

Ottawa (Alta Vista), ON K1H 7T8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 64 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$849,900

31% above Ottawa 19% above Ontario

In Alta Vista

$849,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,995/mo

20% above Ottawa 20% above Ontario

In Alta Vista

$2,995

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

11

Median $849,900

Houses 11

For rent

2

Median $2,995

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Good schools for children
  • Access to parks and recreation
  • Variety of housing types
  • Stable community environment

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Some areas may feel car-dependent

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to essential services and recreational spaces. The community is welcoming, making it ideal for families.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

21

Parks

32

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

4

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

7

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.5 km² of Alta Vista. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.4/10

Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Canterbury High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    7.9/10

    95th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Gemma Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    7.8/108.0 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pleasant Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    6.8/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    6.1/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    685 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Alta Vista Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    6.0/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hillcrest High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    5.4/105.7 over 5 yrs

    497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Alta Vista, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

23,305

Population (2021)

8.6 km²

Area

2,722

People per km²

43.8

Median age

$115,629

Median income

62%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

9,910

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)63.4%
  • Seniors (65+)21.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses60.3%
  • Semi-detached3.1%
  • Townhouses2.6%
  • Duplexes0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments2.6%
  • High-rise apartments30.1%

Own or rent

62%Owners

37%Renters

Across 9,910 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier37%
  • 1961–198047%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.2%
Born outside Canada
46.9%
Hold a degree or higher
56.3%
Employment rate
12.1%
Commute by transit
71.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$97,144
Median income after tax
$140,937
Average household income
8.4%
Living on a low income
$1,387/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,235/mo
Owners pay, per month
$715,094
Median home value at census
21.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 40 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Alta Vista actually sell for

26 homes changed hands in Alta Vista over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $860,142 and half below, 0.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 15 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$860K
-0.9% year over year
Days to sell
15
6 days quicker
Sales closed
26
last 12 months
Per square foot
$618
from 26 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.30M$1.03M$760K$489K
Feb ’24Nov ’24Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$993,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $6,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
99.4%
Sold over asking
23.1%

From 26 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Alta Vista, sales
Monthly closed sales in Alta Vista
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20257$963,857$746K – $1.24M1998.2%
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$785,000$545K – $912K1695.2%
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20245$1,009,244$763K – $1.25M1595.6%
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

25 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Alta Vista

How much does a home cost in Alta Vista?

Homes in Alta Vista sold for a median of $860,142 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 26 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Alta Vista?

A home in Alta Vista took a median of 15 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.4% of the asking price on average, with 23.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Alta Vista on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.