Real Estate for Sale in Ottawa West, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Ottawa West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Ottawa West
Ottawa West is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa, Ontario. It has a mix of homes, parks, and amenities, making it a pleasant place to live.
At a glance
Listed Aug 7, 2026
9 Huron Avenue
Ottawa (Ottawa West), ON K1Y 0W1
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed Jul 31, 2026
Unit 106, 99 Holland Avenue
Ottawa (Ottawa West), ON K1Y 0Y1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 16, 2026
Unit 401, 1451 Wellington Street W
Ottawa (Ottawa West), ON K1Y 2X3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Jul 2, 2026
Unit 302, 1433 Wellington Street W
Ottawa (Ottawa West), ON K1Y 2X4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 208 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$644,950
In Ottawa West
$644,950
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$4,560/mo
In Ottawa West
$4,560
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 11.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
31
Median $644,950
Houses 17 · Condos 14
For rent
13
Median $4,560
Condos 7 · Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with a high rating
- Strong community feel
- Variety of housing types available
- Parks and playgrounds for families
- High median income in the area
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited grocery options
- Higher rent compared to city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Ottawa West is family-oriented with access to parks and good schools. Residents enjoy a quiet environment with community amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Parks
5
Playgrounds
9
Restaurants
1
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 0.8 km² of Ottawa West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
Elmdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
8.6/108.7 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
565 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Chesterton Academy of Ottawa
Independent
Not rated
Fisher Park/Summit AS Public School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
Not rated
620 students
Roberts/Smart Interm - M.F.McHugh Edn Ct
Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ottawa West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,088
Population (2021)
0.9 km²
Area
4,674
People per km²
43.1
Median age
$146,763
Median income
62%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,730
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.0%
- Working age (15–64)65.6%
- Seniors (65+)19.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses41%
- Semi-detached16.2%
- Townhouses1.4%
- Duplexes5.5%
- Low-rise apartments9.8%
- High-rise apartments25.7%
Own or rent
62%Owners
39%Renters
Across 1,730 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier58%
- 1961–198010%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202115%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 11.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 67.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 66.5%
- Employment rate
- 10.7%
- Commute by transit
- 57.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $119,765
- Median income after tax
- $233,856
- Average household income
- 4.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,694/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,544/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $891,610
- Median home value at census
- 21.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Ottawa West actually sell for
80 homes changed hands in Ottawa West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $983,954 and half below, 13.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 19 days.
- Median sold price
- $984K
- +13.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 19
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 80
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $651
- from 80 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,005,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $5,900
- Of the asking price
- 100.6%
- Sold over asking
- 41.3%
From 80 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Ottawa West
27.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$983,954
80 sales
Median rent
$2,982/mo
42 leases
Gross rental yield
3.64%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Ottawa West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Ottawa West
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.01M7.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —92.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Ottawa West, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,049,833 | $350K – $2.16M | 19 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $711,400 | $369K – $1.24M | 16 | 99.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $870,000 | $490K – $1.13M | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $1,185,385 | $560K – $1.65M | 13 | 100.7% |
| May 2026 | 17 | $904,647 | $633K – $1.22M | 12 | 100.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $985,417 | $457K – $1.45M | 13 | 99.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $831,103 | $661K – $1.12M | 6 | 105.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,294,000 | $552K – $3.70M | 16 | 101.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $1,215,167 | $474K – $2.50M | 32 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 18 | $896,033 | $417K – $1.30M | 19 | 97.9% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $727,063 | $618K – $1.13M | 12 | 103.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,026,700 | $428K – $1.40M | 16 | 100.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $679,451 | $416K – $934K | 10 | 100.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $815,500 | $424K – $1.23M | 25 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $928,923 | $594K – $1.04M | 15 | 96.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $798,590 | $612K – $1.01M | 15 | 100.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $826,000 | $518K – $970K | 15 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $596,889 | $435K – $841K | 20 | 100.8% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,273,182 | $600K – $1.76M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $740,833 | $320K – $1.39M | 26 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $628,355 | $618K – $770K | 10 | 101.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $888,000 | $390K – $1.53M | 24 | 97.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
12 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Ottawa West
How much does a home cost in Ottawa West?
Homes in Ottawa West sold for a median of $983,954 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 80 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.5% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Ottawa West?
A home in Ottawa West took a median of 19 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.6% of the asking price on average, with 41.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Ottawa West?
The median lease in Ottawa West closed at $2,982 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 42 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ottawa West?
A home in Ottawa West costs about 27.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $983,954 against a median rent of $2,982 a month, a gross yield of 3.64%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Ottawa West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
20 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Ottawa West right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.






