Condos for Rent in Woodroffe, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Woodroffe…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Woodroffe

suburban family-friendly community-focused

Woodroffe is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of homes and local amenities.

Median home price is $824,900 Median rent is $2,675 Population is around 2,552 Has one park and one playground Two pharmacies available

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1705, 1171 Ambleside Drive N
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,200

Unit 1705, 1171 Ambleside Drive N

Ottawa (Woodroffe), ON K2B 8E1

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 907, 1025 Richmond Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,375

Unit 907, 1025 Richmond Road

Ottawa (Woodroffe), ON K2B 8G8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 703, 1190 Richmond Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,500

Unit 703, 1190 Richmond Road

Ottawa (Woodroffe), ON K2B 8J3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 306, 1081 Ambleside Drive
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$2,450

Unit 306, 1081 Ambleside Drive

Ottawa (Woodroffe), ON K2B 8C8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 903, 1100 Ambleside Drive
For RentLake View
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$2,200

Unit 903, 1100 Ambleside Drive

Ottawa (Woodroffe), ON K2B 8G6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1206, 929 Richmond Road
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,385

Unit 1206, 929 Richmond Road

Ottawa (Woodroffe), ON K2B 6R1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 156 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$824,900

27% above Ottawa 15% above Ontario

In Woodroffe

$824,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,675/mo

7% above Ottawa 7% above Ontario

In Woodroffe

$2,675

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

22

Median $824,900

Houses 12 · Condos 10

For rent

11

Median $2,675

Condos 7 · Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good access to transit options
  • Diverse community with 23.5% immigrants
  • Nearby parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited dining and shopping options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential services nearby. Daily life is relaxed and community-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

1

Playgrounds

2

Transit stations

1

Restaurants

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 0.7 km² of Woodroffe. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

2,552

Population (2021)

0.7 km²

Area

3,713

People per km²

43.1

Median age

$95,251

Median income

61%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

1,225

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.3%
  • Working age (15–64)65.0%
  • Seniors (65+)20.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses37.8%
  • Semi-detached14.7%
  • Townhouses5.5%
  • Duplexes4.6%
  • Low-rise apartments3.8%
  • High-rise apartments33.2%

Own or rent

61%Owners

38%Renters

Across 1,225 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier35%
  • 1961–198040%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.5%
Born outside Canada
41.3%
Hold a degree or higher
54.9%
Employment rate
13.7%
Commute by transit
66.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$81,458
Median income after tax
$112,839
Average household income
9.1%
Living on a low income
$1,474/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,217/mo
Owners pay, per month
$591,418
Median home value at census
32%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Woodroffe actually sell for

At least 24 condos changed hands in Woodroffe over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $288,073 and half below, 9.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 50 days — 32 days slower than a year ago.

3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Woodroffe. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$288K
-9.4% year over year
Days to sell
50
32 days slower
Sales closed
24
last 12 months
Per square foot
$377
from 24 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$445K$380K$314K$248K
Mar ’24Jul ’24May ’25Jul ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$971,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.2%
Sold over asking
8.3%

From 24 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Woodroffe, sales
Monthly closed sales in Woodroffe
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20268$278,750$262K – $311K7096.4%
May 20266$285,000$268K – $389K3298.4%
Mar 202610$297,375$282K – $319K4497.1%
May 20257$325,000$315K – $365K1697.3%
Mar 20255$308,000$278K – $387K2199.6%
Aug 20247$359,900$325K – $410K13100.0%
Jul 202410$356,000$345K – $385K2298.1%
May 20248$394,450$381K – $432K3798.0%
Apr 20247$385,000$368K – $419K1698.8%
Mar 20246$407,000$366K – $423K16100.0%

What people ask about Woodroffe

How much does a condo cost in Woodroffe?

Condos in Woodroffe sold for a median of $288,073 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 24 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Woodroffe?

A condo in Woodroffe took a median of 50 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 8.3% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Woodroffe on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.