Real Estate for Sale in Westcliffe Estates, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Westcliffe Estates…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Westcliffe Estates
Westcliffe Estates is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 291 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$379,945
In Westcliffe Estates
$379,945
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,350/mo
In Westcliffe Estates
$2,350
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 13.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
25
Median $379,945
Condos 15 · Houses 10
For rent
3
Median $2,350
Condos 2 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Ottawa's median prices
- Strong community feel with family-oriented amenities
- Variety of schools for different age groups
- Low immigrant percentage, fostering local culture
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few cafes and gyms in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Westcliffe Estates is relaxed and family-oriented, with parks and schools nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel while being part of the city.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
5
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.1 km² of Westcliffe Estates. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.8/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
École secondaire catholique Franco-Ouest
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
6.8/106.8 over 5 yrs254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Tarbiyah Learning
Independent
Not rated
École intermédiaire catholique Franco-Ouest
Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
365 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Westcliffe Estates, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,422
Population (2021)
1.4 km²
Area
3,227
People per km²
41.9
Median age
$82,105
Median income
71%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,850
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.9%
- Working age (15–64)66.5%
- Seniors (65+)17.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses17.6%
- Semi-detached8.5%
- Townhouses62.4%
- Low-rise apartments6.9%
- High-rise apartments3.5%
Own or rent
71%Owners
30%Renters
Across 1,850 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198044%
- 1981–199027%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 25%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.2%
- Employment rate
- 11.1%
- Commute by transit
- 78.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $72,666
- Median income after tax
- $93,525
- Average household income
- 10.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,336/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,388/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $408,254
- Median home value at census
- 14.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Westcliffe Estates actually sell for
57 homes changed hands in Westcliffe Estates over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $409,454 and half below, 4.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 20 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $409K
- -4.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 41
- 20 days slower
- Sales closed
- 57
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $335
- from 57 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,900
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 5.3%
From 57 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Westcliffe Estates
14.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$409,454
57 sales
Median rent
$2,307/mo
14 leases
Gross rental yield
6.76%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Westcliffe Estates over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Westcliffe Estates
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$340K14.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —86.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Westcliffe Estates, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $361,500 | $327K – $498K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $543,000 | $496K – $578K | 23 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $341,400 | $315K – $385K | 119 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $295,000 | $290K – $338K | 42 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $365,250 | $335K – $448K | 49 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $505,000 | $391K – $510K | 20 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $449,950 | $343K – $535K | 28 | 99.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $432,000 | $405K – $518K | 33 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $442,500 | $359K – $718K | 19 | 98.5% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $380,000 | $355K – $514K | 24 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $392,500 | $368K – $564K | 15 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $415,000 | $348K – $634K | 16 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $400,000 | $366K – $400K | 13 | 98.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $449,450 | $401K – $533K | 26 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $353,000 | $280K – $375K | 18 | 99.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $395,000 | $360K – $412K | 16 | 99.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $504,800 | $450K – $572K | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $460,000 | $346K – $488K | 22 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $440,000 | $397K – $490K | 24 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $500,000 | $434K – $569K | 10 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $437,500 | $339K – $533K | 12 | 98.8% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $395,000 | $356K – $440K | 12 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $545,000 | $426K – $592K | 9 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $356,500 | $348K – $492K | 18 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
12 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Westcliffe Estates
How much does a home cost in Westcliffe Estates?
Homes in Westcliffe Estates sold for a median of $409,454 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 57 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Westcliffe Estates?
A home in Westcliffe Estates took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 5.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Westcliffe Estates?
The median lease in Westcliffe Estates closed at $2,307 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Westcliffe Estates?
A home in Westcliffe Estates costs about 14.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $409,454 against a median rent of $2,307 a month, a gross yield of 6.76%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Westcliffe Estates on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 13 condo townhouses are on the market in Westcliffe Estates right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 8 closed here at a median of $340,000.
