Real Estate for Sale in Huntley Ward (South East), Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Huntley Ward (South East)…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Huntley Ward (South East)
Huntley Ward (South East) is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential living with a suburban feel.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed May 14, 2026
142 Chandelle Private
Ottawa (Huntley Ward, South East), ON K0A 1L0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 14 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,019,000
In Huntley Ward (South East)
$1,019,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,980/mo
In Huntley Ward (South East)
$2,980
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 28.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
27
Median $1,019,000
Houses 27
For rent
3
Median $2,980
Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Low crime rate
- Access to cafes and gyms
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and restaurants
- Higher prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Huntley Ward is peaceful and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local cafes and recreational spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
44.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Playgrounds
5
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 44.7 km² of Huntley Ward (South East). From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Aspire Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Huntley Ward (South East), not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,432
Population (2021)
47.7 km²
Area
51
People per km²
44.4
Median age
$153,969
Median income
88%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
865
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.7%
- Working age (15–64)62.1%
- Seniors (65+)19.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses93.4%
- Semi-detached0.6%
- Townhouses2.4%
- Low-rise apartments3.6%
Own or rent
88%Owners
10%Renters
Across 865 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–199023%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–201012%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 39%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 65.9%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 90.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $124,525
- Median income after tax
- $186,880
- Average household income
- 4.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,200/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,024/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $849,465
- Median home value at census
- 39.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Huntley Ward (South East) actually sell for
52 homes changed hands in Huntley Ward (South East) over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $875,571 and half below, 19.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 17 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $876K
- -19.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 17 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 52
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $415
- from 51 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,009,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $9,900
- Of the asking price
- 101.0%
- Sold over asking
- 36.5%
From 52 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Huntley Ward (South East)
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$627K21.2%
- Detached$1.30M17.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —61.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Huntley Ward (South East), sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $1,299,999 | $1.12M – $1.42M | 31 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 8 | $645,146 | $624K – $908K | 20 | 109.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $659,125 | $600K – $801K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $651,765 | $628K – $1.09M | 35 | 101.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $619,099 | $600K – $630K | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $1,170,000 | $866K – $1.43M | 25 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $1,535,000 | $1.47M – $1.89M | 35 | 96.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $939,900 | $747K – $1.07M | 53 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $970,000 | $739K – $1.50M | 21 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $584,900 | $565K – $815K | 28 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Huntley Ward (South East)
How much does a home cost in Huntley Ward (South East)?
Homes in Huntley Ward (South East) sold for a median of $875,571 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 19.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Huntley Ward (South East)?
A home in Huntley Ward (South East) took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 101.0% of the asking price on average, with 36.5% selling over asking.
What kind of homes sell in Huntley Ward (South East)?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Huntley Ward (South East) was freehold town (21.2% of sales, median $627,177) and detached (17.3% of sales, median $1,300,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Huntley Ward (South East) on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.


