Real Estate for Sale in Beacon Hill South, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Beacon Hill South…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Beacon Hill South
Beacon Hill South is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers affordable housing options and a friendly community atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 1517, 2000 Jasmine Crescent
Ottawa (Beacon Hill South), ON K1J 8K4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
1861 Appleford Street
Ottawa (Beacon Hill South), ON K1J 6T5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 409, 2000 Jasmine Crescent
Ottawa (Beacon Hill South), ON K1J 8K4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
83 Indigo Street
Ottawa (Beacon Hill South), ON K1J 0A7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 263 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$260,000
In Beacon Hill South
$260,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Beacon Hill South
$2,100
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 10.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $260,000
Condos 35 · Houses 9
For rent
6
Median $2,100
Condos 5 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city median
- Family-friendly environment with parks
- Access to schools and community amenities
- Diverse population and community activities
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery store options
- Higher unemployment rate at 12.3%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Beacon Hill South is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy parks, schools, and local cafes.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Restaurants
3
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.1 km² of Beacon Hill South. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.1/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
1
Elementary
2
Secondary
Lester B Pearson Catholic High School
Independent · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa CDSB
4.8/104.8 over 5 yrs573rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
750 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gloucester High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
3.3/103.8 over 5 yrs694th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lester B. Pearson Catholic Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Ottawa CDSB
Not rated
355 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Beacon Hill South, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,189
Population (2021)
1.1 km²
Area
2,911
People per km²
40.3
Median age
$74,357
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,395
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.4%
- Seniors (65+)17.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses17.1%
- Semi-detached1.8%
- Townhouses15.7%
- Duplexes0.7%
- Low-rise apartments30.7%
- High-rise apartments33.9%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 1,395 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier6%
- 1961–198064%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 38%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.8%
- Employment rate
- 22.6%
- Commute by transit
- 65.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $66,215
- Median income after tax
- $82,788
- Average household income
- 17.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,318/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,330/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $300,133
- Median home value at census
- 37.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 21.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Beacon Hill South actually sell for
86 homes changed hands in Beacon Hill South over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $364,535 and half below, 12.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $365K
- -12.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 4 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 86
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $334
- from 86 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 2.3%
From 86 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Beacon Hill South
13.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$364,535
86 sales
Median rent
$2,316/mo
25 leases
Gross rental yield
7.62%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Beacon Hill South over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Beacon Hill South
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$388K5.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —94.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Beacon Hill South, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $302,150 | $185K – $576K | 31 | 95.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $244,375 | $228K – $370K | 38 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $256,500 | $230K – $319K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $441,756 | $250K – $780K | 26 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $545,091 | $263K – $718K | 26 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $288,250 | $221K – $350K | 27 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $501,917 | $216K – $748K | 64 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $301,300 | $212K – $534K | 23 | 96.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $337,500 | $211K – $530K | 59 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $350,500 | $198K – $516K | 24 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $351,225 | $241K – $593K | 22 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $400,000 | $283K – $574K | 47 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $419,100 | $233K – $606K | 44 | 98.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $486,483 | $219K – $633K | 39 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $497,000 | $204K – $615K | 25 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $394,182 | $287K – $584K | 17 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $392,333 | $215K – $613K | 34 | 96.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $392,500 | $247K – $460K | 23 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $331,571 | $238K – $629K | 50 | 97.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $402,800 | $253K – $629K | 27 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $434,250 | $237K – $620K | 53 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $503,164 | $277K – $644K | 23 | 97.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $445,000 | $250K – $685K | 31 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $311,250 | $285K – $450K | 17 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $413,500 | $278K – $605K | 21 | 97.6% |
| May 2024 | 10 | $392,502 | $267K – $706K | 15 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $423,408 | $341K – $588K | 29 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $327,833 | $245K – $600K | 30 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Beacon Hill South
How much does a home cost in Beacon Hill South?
Homes in Beacon Hill South sold for a median of $364,535 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 86 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Beacon Hill South?
A home in Beacon Hill South took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 2.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Beacon Hill South?
The median lease in Beacon Hill South closed at $2,316 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Beacon Hill South?
A home in Beacon Hill South costs about 13.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $364,535 against a median rent of $2,316 a month, a gross yield of 7.62%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Beacon Hill South on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
24 condo apartments and 14 condo townhouses are on the market in Beacon Hill South right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $388,000.























