Real Estate for Sale in Lower Town/Byward Market, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Lower Town/Byward Market…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Lower Town/Byward Market
Lower Town/Byward Market is a lively neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it vibrant and convenient.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2605, 180 George Street
Ottawa (Lower Town/Byward Market), ON K1N 0G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2601, 180 George Street
Ottawa (Lower Town/Byward Market), ON K1N 0G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2406, 180 George Street
Ottawa (Lower Town/Byward Market), ON K1N 0G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2603, 180 George Street
Ottawa (Lower Town/Byward Market), ON K1N 0G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
98
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 11 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,077 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$509,000
In Lower Town/Byward Market
$509,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Lower Town/Byward Market
$2,200
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
$938
Per square foot
≈ 19.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
82
Median $509,000
Condos 64 · Houses 18
For rent
39
Median $2,200
Condos 21 · Houses 18
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great access to restaurants and cafes
- Strong community feel with diverse residents
- Convenient for walking and public transit
- Many parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited schools in the area
- Higher rental prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is active and social, with many dining and leisure options. The area is popular among young professionals and families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
84
Restaurants
26
Cafés
6
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.5 km² of Lower Town/Byward Market. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
5,947
Population (2021)
1.3 km²
Area
4,560
People per km²
42.4
Median age
$74,643
Median income
33%
Own their home
1.6
People per household
3,480
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)5.1%
- Working age (15–64)76.4%
- Seniors (65+)18.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses1.9%
- Semi-detached4.4%
- Townhouses6.9%
- Duplexes2.7%
- Low-rise apartments36.3%
- High-rise apartments47.6%
Own or rent
33%Owners
67%Renters
Across 3,480 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier25%
- 1961–198022%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–200513%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 22.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 58.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 64.3%
- Employment rate
- 16.7%
- Commute by transit
- 36%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $63,863
- Median income after tax
- $93,880
- Average household income
- 16.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,338/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,830/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $537,172
- Median home value at census
- 34.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Lower Town/Byward Market actually sell for
62 homes changed hands in Lower Town/Byward Market over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $453,725 and half below, 7.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 52 days — 12 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $454K
- +7.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 52
- 12 days slower
- Sales closed
- 62
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $434
- from 59 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$965,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 6.5%
From 62 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Lower Town/Byward Market
18 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$453,725
62 sales
Median rent
$2,100/mo
151 leases
Gross rental yield
5.55%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Lower Town/Byward Market over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Lower Town/Byward Market
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$419K43.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —56.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Lower Town/Byward Market, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $333,500 | $310K – $603K | 71 | 95.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $372,000 | $280K – $590K | 79 | 94.7% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $425,000 | $365K – $632K | 57 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $437,325 | $272K – $549K | 38 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $425,000 | $305K – $530K | 35 | 99.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $716,000 | $448K – $846K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $416,400 | $317K – $623K | 20 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 8 | $375,000 | $287K – $722K | 46 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $337,500 | $315K – $569K | 34 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 6 | $437,450 | $376K – $546K | 32 | 96.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $427,000 | $350K – $436K | 35 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $397,450 | $351K – $425K | 68 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $397,500 | $320K – $520K | 73 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $391,500 | $383K – $398K | 42 | 97.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $573,000 | $380K – $673K | 18 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $440,000 | $390K – $445K | 49 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $421,250 | $383K – $548K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $322,500 | $311K – $438K | 27 | 97.7% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $467,000 | $376K – $610K | 21 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $368,000 | $303K – $465K | 21 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $514,800 | $470K – $549K | 35 | 99.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $491,800 | $357K – $778K | 23 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Lower Town/Byward Market
How much does a home cost in Lower Town/Byward Market?
Homes in Lower Town/Byward Market sold for a median of $453,725 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 62 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.9% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Lower Town/Byward Market?
A home in Lower Town/Byward Market took a median of 52 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 6.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Lower Town/Byward Market?
The median lease in Lower Town/Byward Market closed at $2,100 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 151 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lower Town/Byward Market?
A home in Lower Town/Byward Market costs about 18.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $453,725 against a median rent of $2,100 a month, a gross yield of 5.55%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lower Town/Byward Market on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Lower Town/Byward Market over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $419,435. Condos were 44% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Lower Town/Byward Market to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $419K
- 27 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,126/mo
- 114 leases
- Days to sell
- 52
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 44%
- of everything that closed here























