Real Estate for Sale in Queensway Terrace North, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Queensway Terrace North…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Queensway Terrace North
Queensway Terrace North is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and good schools, making it suitable for families.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
2524 Hopkins Road
Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 7X7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
850 Tavistock Road
Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 5N6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
987 Neville Street
Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 5W1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 22 days ago
856 Norton Avenue
Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 5P6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 168 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$899,990
In Queensway Terrace North
$899,990
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,548/mo
In Queensway Terrace North
$2,548
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 29.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
10
Median $899,990
Houses 10
For rent
4
Median $2,548
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High median income
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Good school options for children
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited grocery and restaurant options
- Higher rental prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Queensway Terrace North is peaceful, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a focus on family activities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Gyms
Counted across all 1.4 km² of Queensway Terrace North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.2/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
2
Secondary
Severn Avenue Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
8.2/10262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bytown Brigantine Academy
Independent
Not rated
Mindware Academy
Independent
Not rated
St. Timothy's Classical Academy
Independent
Not rated
École secondaire publique L'Alternative
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
70 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Queensway Terrace North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,160
Population (2021)
1.3 km²
Area
2,387
People per km²
40.2
Median age
$103,949
Median income
69%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
1,365
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.1%
- Working age (15–64)67.8%
- Seniors (65+)17.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses47.8%
- Semi-detached17.5%
- Townhouses10.8%
- Duplexes8.6%
- Low-rise apartments7.5%
- High-rise apartments6%
Own or rent
69%Owners
31%Renters
Across 1,365 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198044%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 19.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 41.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.1%
- Employment rate
- 12.5%
- Commute by transit
- 77.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $89,125
- Median income after tax
- $121,150
- Average household income
- 6.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,426/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,351/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $610,823
- Median home value at census
- 33%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Queensway Terrace North actually sell for
36 homes changed hands in Queensway Terrace North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $664,656 and half below, 7.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $665K
- -7.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 36
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $492
- from 34 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$983,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,200
- Of the asking price
- 98.4%
- Sold over asking
- 22.2%
From 36 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Queensway Terrace North
22.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$664,656
36 sales
Median rent
$2,478/mo
18 leases
Gross rental yield
4.47%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Queensway Terrace North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Queensway Terrace North, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $595,000 | $480K – $654K | 29 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $646,500 | $615K – $833K | 14 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $800,000 | $593K – $899K | 16 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $689,000 | $595K – $725K | 16 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $664,250 | $442K – $910K | 9 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $660,000 | $578K – $946K | 18 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $665,000 | $527K – $730K | 24 | 99.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 5 | $735,000 | $735K – $750K | 15 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Queensway Terrace North
How much does a home cost in Queensway Terrace North?
Homes in Queensway Terrace North sold for a median of $664,656 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Queensway Terrace North?
A home in Queensway Terrace North took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 22.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Queensway Terrace North?
The median lease in Queensway Terrace North closed at $2,478 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Queensway Terrace North?
A home in Queensway Terrace North costs about 22.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $664,656 against a median rent of $2,478 a month, a gross yield of 4.47%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Queensway Terrace North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.









