Real Estate for Sale in Queensway Terrace North, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Queensway Terrace North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Queensway Terrace North

family-friendly suburban quiet

Queensway Terrace North is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and good schools, making it suitable for families.

Parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Diverse housing options available Close to transit services

At a glance

Photo of 2524 Hopkins Road
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$669,900

2524 Hopkins Road

Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 7X7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 850 Tavistock Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$899,990

850 Tavistock Road

Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 5N6

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 987 Neville Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$749,900

987 Neville Street

Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 5W1

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 856 Norton Avenue
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$849,000

856 Norton Avenue

Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 5P6

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2587 Roman Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$599,900

2587 Roman Avenue

Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 7Y1

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1015 Pinecrest Road
For SaleSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed Jul 7, 2026

$849,900

1015 Pinecrest Road

Ottawa (Queensway Terrace North), ON K2B 6B6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 168 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,990

38% above Ottawa 25% above Ontario

In Queensway Terrace North

$899,990

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,548/mo

2% above Ottawa 2% above Ontario

In Queensway Terrace North

$2,548

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 29.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

10

Median $899,990

Houses 10

For rent

4

Median $2,548

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High median income
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Good school options for children

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Limited grocery and restaurant options
  • Higher rental prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Queensway Terrace North is peaceful, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a focus on family activities.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

4

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Gyms

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Queensway Terrace North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.2/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Severn Avenue Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    8.2/10

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bytown Brigantine Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Mindware Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • St. Timothy's Classical Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • École secondaire publique L'Alternative

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario

    Not rated

    70 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Queensway Terrace North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,160

Population (2021)

1.3 km²

Area

2,387

People per km²

40.2

Median age

$103,949

Median income

69%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

1,365

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.1%
  • Working age (15–64)67.8%
  • Seniors (65+)17.1%

What is built here

  • Detached houses47.8%
  • Semi-detached17.5%
  • Townhouses10.8%
  • Duplexes8.6%
  • Low-rise apartments7.5%
  • High-rise apartments6%

Own or rent

69%Owners

31%Renters

Across 1,365 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198044%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

19.3%
Born outside Canada
41.6%
Hold a degree or higher
60.1%
Employment rate
12.5%
Commute by transit
77.3%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$89,125
Median income after tax
$121,150
Average household income
6.5%
Living on a low income
$1,426/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,351/mo
Owners pay, per month
$610,823
Median home value at census
33%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Queensway Terrace North actually sell for

36 homes changed hands in Queensway Terrace North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $664,656 and half below, 7.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$665K
-7.8% year over year
Days to sell
27
6 days slower
Sales closed
36
last 12 months
Per square foot
$492
from 34 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$986K$791K$596K$401K
Jan ’24Dec ’24Dec ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$983,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.4%
Sold over asking
22.2%

From 36 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Queensway Terrace North

22.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$664,656

36 sales

Median rent

$2,478/mo

18 leases

Gross rental yield

4.47%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Queensway Terrace North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Queensway Terrace North, sales
Monthly closed sales in Queensway Terrace North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20266$595,000$480K – $654K2997.1%
Jun 20265$646,500$615K – $833K1498.6%
May 20265$800,000$593K – $899K1698.9%
Apr 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$689,000$595K – $725K1698.4%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20256$664,250$442K – $910K997.9%
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20247$660,000$578K – $946K1898.8%
Oct 20245$665,000$527K – $730K2499.3%
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20245$735,000$735K – $750K1598.0%
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Queensway Terrace North

How much does a home cost in Queensway Terrace North?

Homes in Queensway Terrace North sold for a median of $664,656 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Queensway Terrace North?

A home in Queensway Terrace North took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 22.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Queensway Terrace North?

The median lease in Queensway Terrace North closed at $2,478 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 18 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Queensway Terrace North?

A home in Queensway Terrace North costs about 22.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $664,656 against a median rent of $2,478 a month, a gross yield of 4.47%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Queensway Terrace North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.