Loading homes in Toronto…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Toronto
There are 2,924 condos and apartments for sale in Toronto today, with a median asking price of $625,000 (-26% vs. all homes in Toronto). 687 are new condos in Toronto, under five years old. The most active neighbourhoods are Waterfront Communities, Church-Yonge Corridor and Mount Pleasant West.
2,794,356 people lived in Toronto at the 2021 Census, in 1,160,800 households. 52% of households owned their home and 48% rented. The most common homes were apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (47%) and single-detached houses (23%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 13% since 2011. 61% of commuters went to work by car and 26% by public transit.

Toronto, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in Toronto
Listed today
Unit 4010, 395 Bloor Street E
Toronto (North St. James Town), ON M4W 1H7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed today
Unit 3901, 30 Nelson Street
Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 0H5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed today
Unit 2311, 50 Dunfield Avenue
Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4S 0E4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 617, 25 Richmond Street E
Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5C 0A6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 601, 33 Helendale Avenue
Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M4R 0A4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 7706, 3 Concord City Place Way
Toronto (Waterfront Communities), ON M5V 0X4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1409, 70 Temperance Street
Toronto (Bay Street Corridor), ON M5H 0B1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 514, 260 Sackville Street
Toronto (Regent Park), ON M5A 0B3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2305, 10 Graphophone Grove
Toronto (Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction), ON M6H 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1405, 99 Broadway Avenue
Toronto (Mount Pleasant West), ON M4P 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 507, 170 Sumach Street
Toronto (Regent Park), ON M5A 0C3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 806, 90 Stadium Road
Toronto (Niagara), ON M5V 3W5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 210, 301 Markham Street
Toronto (Trinity-Bellwoods), ON M6J 3X2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1011, 89 McGill Street
Toronto (Church-Yonge Corridor), ON M5B 1H5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 404, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 402, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 303, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 302, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 203, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 104, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 103, 45 Connaught Avenue
Toronto (Greenwood-Coxwell), ON M4L 2V8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2410, 10 Graphophone Grove
Toronto (Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction), ON M6H 0E5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
93
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 215 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 215 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$839,000
In Toronto
$839,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Toronto
$2,600
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,085
Per square foot
≈ 26.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
4,857
Median $839,000
Condos 3,253 · Houses 1,603
For rent
4,048
Median $2,600
Condos 2,739 · Houses 1,304
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Diverse dining options
- Many parks for outdoor activities
- Good public transit access
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale price than provincial average
- Median rent is above provincial average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Toronto is busy and lively, with many activities and services available. The city has a mix of urban and suburban areas.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
661.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1,669
Parks
2,209
Playgrounds
1,015
Transit stations
586
Grocery stores
3,605
Restaurants
1,594
Cafés
536
Gyms
142
Libraries
700
Pharmacies
Counted across all 661.4 km² of Toronto. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 539 rated schools in this area
911
Elementary
325
Secondary
Avondale Alternative Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cottingham Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
10.0/101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northmount
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
18 students
Rosedale Junior Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
10.0/109.3 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sathya Sai
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
24 students
St Michael's Choir (Jr) School
Catholic · Grades 1–8 · Toronto CDSB
10.0/109.6 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Toronto, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,794,356
Population (2021)
631.1 km²
Area
4,428
People per km²
41.2
Median age
$94,555
Median income
52%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,160,800
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.8%
- Working age (15–64)69.2%
- Seniors (65+)17.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses23.3%
- Semi-detached6.2%
- Townhouses5.4%
- Duplexes4.1%
- Low-rise apartments13.9%
- High-rise apartments46.7%
Own or rent
52%Owners
48%Renters
Across 1,160,800 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier29%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 46.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 41.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.8%
- Employment rate
- 26.1%
- Commute by transit
- 61%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $81,720
- Median income after tax
- $124,573
- Average household income
- 13.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,534/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,693/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,041,540
- Median home value at census
- 33.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3,743 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in Toronto Sell For
6,015 condos changed hands in Toronto over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $608,776 and half below, 6.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 32 days.
- Median sold price
- $609K
- -6.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 6,015
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $853
- from 5,512 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,700
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 11.8%
From 6,015 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Toronto
20.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$608,776
6,015 sales
Median rent
$2,496/mo
34,333 leases
Gross rental yield
4.92%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Toronto over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Toronto, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 482 | $599,000 | $477K – $777K | 30 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 483 | $588,000 | $481K – $785K | 35 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 584 | $599,995 | $490K – $772K | 31 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 620 | $605,000 | $490K – $782K | 30 | 97.0% |
| May 2026 | 567 | $600,000 | $495K – $797K | 26 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 574 | $605,500 | $500K – $795K | 30 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 516 | $591,500 | $495K – $755K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 423 | $625,000 | $505K – $800K | 31 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 305 | $610,000 | $493K – $753K | 47 | 96.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 372 | $605,000 | $496K – $793K | 35 | 96.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 504 | $637,500 | $505K – $811K | 35 | 96.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 585 | $639,000 | $515K – $820K | 31 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 504 | $630,000 | $520K – $815K | 33 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2025 | 491 | $625,000 | $505K – $750K | 36 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 550 | $645,000 | $520K – $819K | 33 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 580 | $652,500 | $535K – $841K | 29 | 97.0% |
| May 2025 | 528 | $657,000 | $542K – $850K | 28 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 499 | $670,000 | $548K – $829K | 30 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 483 | $680,000 | $555K – $850K | 26 | 97.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 467 | $655,000 | $559K – $848K | 27 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 371 | $650,000 | $560K – $790K | 41 | 97.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 393 | $647,000 | $553K – $840K | 36 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 589 | $650,000 | $550K – $813K | 32 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 642 | $666,000 | $563K – $848K | 28 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 459 | $653,250 | $560K – $840K | 27 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 487 | $635,000 | $548K – $800K | 32 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 563 | $685,000 | $576K – $869K | 26 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 570 | $680,000 | $580K – $867K | 22 | 98.0% |
| May 2024 | 720 | $690,295 | $585K – $901K | 21 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 670 | $710,000 | $590K – $909K | 21 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 524 | $702,450 | $599K – $866K | 19 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 265 | $690,000 | $588K – $845K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 123 | $655,000 | $560K – $785K | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 85 | $625,000 | $550K – $778K | 40 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 73 | $640,000 | $528K – $770K | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 80 | $671,500 | $567K – $830K | 18 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Toronto
How much does a condo cost in Toronto?
Condos in Toronto sold for a median of $608,776 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 6,015 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Toronto?
A condo in Toronto took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 11.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Toronto?
The median condo lease in Toronto closed at $2,496 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 34,333 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Toronto?
A condo in Toronto costs about 20.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $608,776 against a median rent of $2,496 a month, a gross yield of 4.92%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Toronto on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in Toronto
How much is a condo in Toronto?
The median asking price of the 2,924 condos for sale in Toronto is $625,000, from $150,000 to $18,800,000. 1,819 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in TorontoWhat are typical condo fees in Toronto?
2,903 of the 2,924 condos for sale in Toronto list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $701/mo, and the middle half pay between $531 and $956 a month.
Work out what you can affordWhich Toronto neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Waterfront Communities has the most, with 777 condos for sale, followed by Church-Yonge Corridor (338) and Mount Pleasant West (187).
Homes for sale in Waterfront CommunitiesMore Condos for Sale in Toronto
4,857 homes are for sale in Toronto. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
Toronto neighbourhoods
- Waterfront Communities842
- Church-Yonge Corridor368
- The Annex211
- Mount Pleasant West210
- Niagara210
- Moss Park191
- Bay Street Corridor173
- Kensington-Chinatown125
- Rosedale-Moore Park117
- Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction111
- South Riverdale99
- Bedford Park-Nortown95
- High Park-Swansea92
- Forest Hill South81
- Lawrence Park South78
- Casa Loma76
- The Beaches76
- South Parkdale75
- Oakwood Village74
- Regent Park74
- Yonge-St. Clair65
- Greenwood-Coxwell61
- Trinity-Bellwoods61
- Mount Pleasant East57























