Real Estate for Sale in Mount Dennis, North York, ON

Loading homes in Mount Dennis…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Mount Dennis

family-friendly community-focused diverse

Mount Dennis is a diverse neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Median home price is $759,000 Average rent price is $1,625 53.9% of residents are immigrants
Mount Dennis, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2412, 85 Emmett Avenue
For SaleEstate SaleSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$369,900

Unit 2412, 85 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 22 Mahoney Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$849,900

22 Mahoney Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 2H4

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3 Forest Point Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$849,000

3 Forest Point Drive

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5E8

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2409, 85 Emmett Avenue
For SaleEstate SaleSwimming PoolCity View
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$339,900

Unit 2409, 85 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 907, 75 Emmett Avenue
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$629,999

Unit 907, 75 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A7

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 118 Lambton Avenue
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$849,000

118 Lambton Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6N 2S9

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 403 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$759,000

5% below North York 6% above Ontario

In Mount Dennis

$759,000

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,625/mo

29% below North York 35% below Ontario

In Mount Dennis

$1,625

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 38.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

30

Median $759,000

Houses 17 · Condos 13

For rent

11

Median $1,625

Houses 10 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Strong community with diverse population
  • Good school ratings for families
  • Access to parks and recreational facilities

Keep in mind

  • Unemployment rate is higher than average
  • Higher renter strain percentage

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mount Dennis is community-oriented with local shops and parks. It has a friendly atmosphere.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

6

Playgrounds

2

Transit stations

4

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Mount Dennis. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.1/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Our Lady of Victory Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.1/104.0 over 5 yrs

    2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    640 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bala Avenue Community School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    150 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dennis Avenue Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    175 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • York Humber High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    90 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mount Dennis, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,364

Population (2021)

2.1 km²

Area

6,340

People per km²

39.9

Median age

$72,272

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

5,060

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.1%
  • Working age (15–64)68.9%
  • Seniors (65+)15.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses18.8%
  • Semi-detached3.2%
  • Townhouses6.3%
  • Duplexes3.6%
  • Low-rise apartments20.4%
  • High-rise apartments47.1%

Own or rent

47%Owners

53%Renters

Across 5,060 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier30%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

53.9%
Born outside Canada
18.7%
Hold a degree or higher
50.2%
Employment rate
30.9%
Commute by transit
63.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$64,862
Median income after tax
$82,273
Average household income
14.6%
Living on a low income
$1,194/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,662/mo
Owners pay, per month
$664,672
Median home value at census
35.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Mount Dennis actually sell for

43 homes changed hands in Mount Dennis over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $660,465 and half below, 8.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days.

Median sold price
$660K
-8.1% year over year
Days to sell
31
Unchanged
Sales closed
43
last 12 months
Per square foot
$500
from 43 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$973K$765K$556K$348K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$995,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $4,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
99.6%
Sold over asking
18.6%

From 43 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Mount Dennis

23.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$660,465

43 sales

Median rent

$2,376/mo

45 leases

Gross rental yield

4.32%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mount Dennis over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Mount Dennis

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

43sales
  • Detached$823K23.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —76.7%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mount Dennis, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mount Dennis
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20267$690,000$543K – $748K3598.3%
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20266$471,950$391K – $553K2597.0%
Apr 20269$750,000$520K – $890K1899.1%
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$755,000$625K – $779K2398.4%
Sep 20255$850,100$810K – $930K1795.2%
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20258$680,000$547K – $785K3495.7%
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20255$785,000$670K – $785K2198.3%
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$740,000$635K – $910K2496.2%
Sep 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20245$585,000$470K – $755K3898.3%
Jul 20246$592,500$475K – $823K22107.9%
Jun 20246$852,500$804K – $905K1899.8%
May 20247$650,000$585K – $838K2396.4%
Apr 20247$800,000$446K – $913K17100.0%
Mar 20247$486,000$447K – $638K10100.0%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mount Dennis

How much does a home cost in Mount Dennis?

Homes in Mount Dennis sold for a median of $660,465 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mount Dennis?

A home in Mount Dennis took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.6% of the asking price on average, with 18.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Mount Dennis?

The median lease in Mount Dennis closed at $2,376 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mount Dennis?

A home in Mount Dennis costs about 23.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $660,465 against a median rent of $2,376 a month, a gross yield of 4.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mount Dennis on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mount Dennis

A condo here is its own market

11 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Mount Dennis right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.