Real Estate for Sale in Yorkdale-Glen Park, North York, ON
Loading homes in Yorkdale-Glen Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Yorkdale-Glen Park
Yorkdale-Glen Park is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential homes and convenient amenities, making it suitable for families and professionals.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 904, 100 Lotherton Pathway
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6B 2G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 524, 3091 Dufferin Street
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6A 0C4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 52, 719 Lawrence Avenue W
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6A 0C6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 735, 3091 Dufferin Street
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6A 0C4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,112 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$584,995
In Yorkdale-Glen Park
$584,995
In North York
$799,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,700/mo
In Yorkdale-Glen Park
$2,700
In North York
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,162
Per square foot
≈ 18.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
84
Median $584,995
Condos 62 · Houses 22
For rent
64
Median $2,700
Condos 43 · Houses 21
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel
- Good school ratings
- Diverse housing options
- Proximity to shopping and dining
Keep in mind
- Higher prices compared to city median
- Traffic congestion during peak hours
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Yorkdale-Glen Park is active and family-oriented, with plenty of parks and community spaces. Residents enjoy easy access to shopping and public transit.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
19
Playgrounds
12
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
34
Restaurants
23
Cafés
4
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.9 km² of Yorkdale-Glen Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
4
Secondary
Joyce Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
7.9/106.1 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sts Cosmas and Damian Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.9/107.5 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Regina Mundi Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.7/105.9 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Charles Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.3/104.9 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fieldstone Day School
Independent
Not rated
Fieldstone King's College School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Yorkdale-Glen Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,043
Population (2021)
6.0 km²
Area
2,824
People per km²
43
Median age
$82,364
Median income
54%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
6,820
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.2%
- Working age (15–64)68.4%
- Seniors (65+)19.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses31.8%
- Semi-detached1%
- Townhouses18.3%
- Duplexes7.1%
- Low-rise apartments14.4%
- High-rise apartments27.6%
Own or rent
54%Owners
47%Renters
Across 6,820 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier28%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–202118%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 50%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.1%
- Employment rate
- 29.2%
- Commute by transit
- 61.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $73,265
- Median income after tax
- $96,625
- Average household income
- 12.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,491/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,329/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $919,691
- Median home value at census
- 28.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Yorkdale-Glen Park actually sell for
131 homes changed hands in Yorkdale-Glen Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $671,229 and half below, 6.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 37 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $671K
- +6.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 37
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 131
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $756
- from 125 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 16.8%
From 131 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Yorkdale-Glen Park
23.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$671,229
131 sales
Median rent
$2,363/mo
383 leases
Gross rental yield
4.22%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Yorkdale-Glen Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Yorkdale-Glen Park
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$470K38.9%
- Detached$1.22M25.2%
- Other kinds, too few of each —35.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Yorkdale-Glen Park, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $510,000 | $376K – $648K | 51 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | $840,000 | $511K – $1.02M | 20 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $730,000 | $507K – $1.17M | 23 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $580,000 | $433K – $788K | 30 | 96.6% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $625,000 | $488K – $1.21M | 35 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $479,500 | $421K – $1.01M | 22 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $565,000 | $485K – $711K | 55 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 13 | $665,000 | $633K – $1.17M | 35 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $665,000 | $533K – $912K | 55 | 96.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 16 | $818,500 | $515K – $1.35M | 40 | 95.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $610,000 | $488K – $695K | 37 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $445,000 | $415K – $1.36M | 71 | 96.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $736,000 | $469K – $1.16M | 32 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $630,000 | $446K – $1.05M | 14 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $658,500 | $496K – $935K | 25 | 95.4% |
| May 2025 | 21 | $596,397 | $450K – $1.27M | 31 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $562,500 | $488K – $940K | 23 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 16 | $515,000 | $459K – $738K | 34 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $780,000 | $552K – $836K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $585,000 | $497K – $1.27M | 50 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $550,000 | $485K – $940K | 51 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 13 | $650,000 | $535K – $1.23M | 28 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $810,250 | $609K – $1.04M | 34 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $541,500 | $438K – $948K | 21 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $957,500 | $597K – $1.22M | 16 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $739,500 | $465K – $1.14M | 19 | 94.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $559,950 | $428K – $748K | 19 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $598,000 | $468K – $784K | 23 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $568,000 | $496K – $745K | 20 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $579,000 | $528K – $765K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $636,250 | $534K – $1.19M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 15 | $625,000 | $523K – $975K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $606,250 | $500K – $1.23M | 39 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $625,000 | $560K – $1.11M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 15 | $838,000 | $530K – $1.16M | 34 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Yorkdale-Glen Park
How much does a home cost in Yorkdale-Glen Park?
Homes in Yorkdale-Glen Park sold for a median of $671,229 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 131 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Yorkdale-Glen Park?
A home in Yorkdale-Glen Park took a median of 37 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 16.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Yorkdale-Glen Park?
The median lease in Yorkdale-Glen Park closed at $2,363 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 383 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Yorkdale-Glen Park?
A home in Yorkdale-Glen Park costs about 23.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $671,229 against a median rent of $2,363 a month, a gross yield of 4.22%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Yorkdale-Glen Park?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Yorkdale-Glen Park was condo apartment (38.9% of sales, median $470,465) and detached (25.2% of sales, median $1,220,455).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Yorkdale-Glen Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.6× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Yorkdale-Glen Park over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $470,465. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $671,229 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 131 sales in Yorkdale-Glen Park. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $470K
- 51 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,331/mo
- 280 leases
- Days to sell
- 40
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 39%
- of everything that closed here























