Real Estate for Sale in Rustic, North York, ON
Loading homes in Rustic…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Rustic
Rustic is a neighbourhood in North York known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and a strong school system.

North York, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 301, 1881 Jane Street
North York (Rustic), ON M9N 3S7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
254 Maple Leaf Drive
North York (Rustic), ON M6L 1P1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
198 Rustic Road
North York (Rustic), ON M6L 1W4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
18 Sorlyn Avenue
North York (Rustic), ON M6L 1H8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 329 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,087,000
In Rustic
$1,087,000
In North York
$799,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,900/mo
In Rustic
$1,900
In North York
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 47.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
13
Median $1,087,000
Houses 10 · Condos 3
For rent
11
Median $1,900
Houses 10 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong schools with high ratings
- Family-oriented community
- Affordable median rent compared to city
- Good mix of residential housing options
Keep in mind
- Higher median sale price than city average
- Limited grocery and gym options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. Daily life is family-focused, with a strong sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
10
Playgrounds
2
Restaurants
1
Cafés
Counted across all 2.0 km² of Rustic. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
1
Secondary
Chaminade College School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
5.1/105.9 over 5 yrs545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
875 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Amesbury Middle School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Gracefield Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
145 students · EQAO 2024-2025
P.T.Montessori
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rustic, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,543
Population (2021)
2.1 km²
Area
4,580
People per km²
41
Median age
$69,580
Median income
37%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
3,535
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.1%
- Working age (15–64)63.5%
- Seniors (65+)19.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses31.7%
- Semi-detached6%
- Duplexes2.8%
- Low-rise apartments4.7%
- High-rise apartments54.5%
Own or rent
37%Owners
62%Renters
Across 3,535 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier28%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 51.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 14%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.1%
- Employment rate
- 28.7%
- Commute by transit
- 65.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $64,518
- Median income after tax
- $83,991
- Average household income
- 19.1%
- Living on a low income
- $949/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,160/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $897,857
- Median home value at census
- 20%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Rustic actually sell for
31 homes changed hands in Rustic over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,011,097 and half below, 12.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 23 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.01M
- -12.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 23
- 12 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 31
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $748
- from 31 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$984,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,800
- Of the asking price
- 98.4%
- Sold over asking
- 25.8%
From 31 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rustic
33 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,011,097
31 sales
Median rent
$2,556/mo
45 leases
Gross rental yield
3.03%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rustic over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rustic
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.02M19.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —80.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rustic, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $985,000 | $849K – $1.33M | 16 | 95.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $1,022,500 | $981K – $1.14M | 31 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $1,244,000 | $1.17M – $1.31M | 25 | 94.4% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $1,220,000 | $1.18M – $1.46M | 10 | 99.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $1,215,000 | $953K – $1.33M | 9 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $1,322,000 | $1.20M – $1.51M | 16 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rustic
How much does a home cost in Rustic?
Homes in Rustic sold for a median of $1,011,097 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rustic?
A home in Rustic took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 25.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rustic?
The median lease in Rustic closed at $2,556 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rustic?
A home in Rustic costs about 33.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,011,097 against a median rent of $2,556 a month, a gross yield of 3.03%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rustic on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Rustic right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.












