Real Estate for Sale in Weston, North York, ON

Loading homes in Weston…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Weston

community-focused family-friendly walkable

Weston is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

High walkability score of 99 Diverse schools with an average rating of 4.8 Many parks and playgrounds for families Strong community with a population of nearly 19,000 Good access to transit options

At a glance

Photo of 233 Rosemount Avenue
For SaleNew ListingLarge LotFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$998,000

233 Rosemount Avenue

North York (Weston), ON M9N 3C5

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4 King George Road
For SaleNew Listing

Listed 2 days ago

Price Unavailable

4 King George Road

North York (Weston), ON M9N 2C1

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 42 Church Street
For SaleNew Listing

Listed 2 days ago

Price Unavailable

42 Church Street

North York (Weston), ON M9N 1M6

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of 40 Church Street
For SaleNew Listing

Listed 2 days ago

Price Unavailable

40 Church Street

North York (Weston), ON M9N 1M6

0Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Sale

Photo of Unit 005, 1 Hickory Tree Road
For SaleNew ListingFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$429,900

Unit 005, 1 Hickory Tree Road

North York (Weston), ON M9N 3W4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 505, 2464 Weston Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$284,999

Unit 505, 2464 Weston Road

North York (Weston), ON M9N 2A2

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

99

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

4.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,123 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,900

13% above North York 26% above Ontario

In Weston

$899,900

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

22% below North York 28% below Ontario

In Weston

$1,800

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 41.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

53

Median $899,900

Houses 33 · Condos 20

For rent

25

Median $1,800

Houses 14 · Condos 11

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many schools
  • Affordable rental prices compared to city median
  • Rich community culture with diverse residents
  • Abundant parks and recreational spaces

Keep in mind

  • Home prices are above the city median
  • Higher renter strain percentage at 43.6%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Weston is active and community-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to schools, parks, and local shops.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

14

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

24

Restaurants

9

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

13

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.7 km² of Weston. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.0/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St John the Evangelist Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    615 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Portage Trail Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    3.1/103.6 over 5 yrs

    2,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Weston Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    3.0/103.0 over 5 yrs

    704th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,015 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • C R Marchant Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • H J Alexander Community School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Islamic Education Guidance Centre

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Weston, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,896

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

7,515

People per km²

39.4

Median age

$70,701

Median income

35%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

7,925

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)68.3%
  • Seniors (65+)15.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses20.6%
  • Semi-detached2.5%
  • Townhouses1.8%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments12.4%
  • High-rise apartments59.4%

Own or rent

35%Owners

65%Renters

Across 7,925 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

47.7%
Born outside Canada
18.9%
Hold a degree or higher
49.6%
Employment rate
29.9%
Commute by transit
65.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$63,738
Median income after tax
$82,810
Average household income
18.8%
Living on a low income
$1,197/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,725/mo
Owners pay, per month
$728,973
Median home value at census
43.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Weston actually sell for

106 homes changed hands in Weston over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $655,080 and half below, 10.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$655K
-10.5% year over year
Days to sell
35
5 days slower
Sales closed
106
last 12 months
Per square foot
$581
from 103 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.26M$943K$627K$312K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$972,800

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,200

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.3%
Sold over asking
20.8%

From 106 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Weston

23.1 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$655,080

106 sales

Median rent

$2,359/mo

150 leases

Gross rental yield

4.32%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Weston over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Weston

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

106sales
  • Condo apartment$447K19.8%
  • Detached$862K15.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —65.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Weston, sales
Monthly closed sales in Weston
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202615$665,000$493K – $873K3997.7%
Aug 20269$745,000$605K – $773K2698.3%
Jul 202610$441,750$390K – $762K3597.0%
Jun 20265$875,000$700K – $1.03M5096.4%
May 20268$700,000$482K – $878K1897.7%
Apr 202613$600,000$480K – $740K1697.7%
Mar 20268$705,000$531K – $804K3097.6%
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20268$685,000$479K – $845K6495.9%
Dec 20257$475,000$378K – $798K4996.3%
Nov 202513$750,000$495K – $830K4396.9%
Oct 20258$657,000$600K – $828K2797.2%
Sep 202512$615,000$524K – $799K4296.2%
Aug 202516$712,500$416K – $894K3597.7%
Jul 20257$655,000$578K – $953K2796.9%
Jun 20256$701,000$596K – $860K3696.6%
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20257$960,000$677K – $1.12M2298.6%
Feb 202513$847,900$654K – $970K1596.4%
Jan 20258$775,750$550K – $946K1599.4%
Dec 20245$485,000$440K – $691K2598.6%
Nov 202422$719,000$609K – $944K3398.6%
Oct 202413$750,000$570K – $825K2996.1%
Sep 202413$720,000$500K – $921K3697.8%
Aug 20247$995,000$622K – $1.05M2698.2%
Jul 202412$735,000$619K – $961K2698.4%
Jun 202414$907,500$753K – $1.04M13101.2%
May 20249$775,000$608K – $810K1999.4%
Apr 202415$885,000$588K – $1.19M2097.8%
Mar 202410$721,000$573K – $918K1799.7%
Feb 202413$660,000$590K – $858K16100.0%
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20238$766,000$662K – $862K33100.0%
Nov 20236$570,000$518K – $630K15100.0%
Oct 202318$582,500$549K – $717K32100.0%

4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Weston

How much does a home cost in Weston?

Homes in Weston sold for a median of $655,080 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 106 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Weston?

A home in Weston took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 20.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Weston?

The median lease in Weston closed at $2,359 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 150 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Weston?

A home in Weston costs about 23.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $655,080 against a median rent of $2,359 a month, a gross yield of 4.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Weston?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Weston was condo apartment (19.8% of sales, median $446,905) and detached (15.1% of sales, median $861,688).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Weston on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Weston

A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Weston over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $446,905. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $655,080 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$446,905
Detached$861,688

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 106 sales in Weston. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$447K
21 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,269/mo
95 leases
Days to sell
24
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
20%
of everything that closed here