Real Estate for Sale in Briar Hill-Belgravia, North York, ON
Loading homes in Briar Hill-Belgravia…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Briar Hill-Belgravia
Briar Hill-Belgravia is a lively neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 2301, 360 Ridelle Ave
North York (Briar Hill-Belgravia), ON M6B 1K1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1600 Eglinton Avenue W
North York (Briar Hill-Belgravia), ON M6E 2G8
Store W Apt/OfficeFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
26 Fairbank Avenue
North York (Briar Hill-Belgravia), ON M6E 3Y4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 108, 400 Hopewell Avenue
North York (Briar Hill-Belgravia), ON M6E 2S2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
98
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 8 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,023 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$839,999
In Briar Hill-Belgravia
$839,999
In North York
$799,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,650/mo
In Briar Hill-Belgravia
$2,650
In North York
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,888
Per square foot
≈ 26.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
35
Median $839,999
Houses 21 · Condos 14
For rent
51
Median $2,650
Houses 42 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great for walking and biking
- Variety of dining options
- Community parks and playgrounds
- Rich cultural diversity
- Convenient access to transit
Keep in mind
- Limited school options in the area
- Higher rent prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is active and community-focused, with plenty of local shops and parks. Residents enjoy a vibrant atmosphere with easy access to public transport.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
7
Playgrounds
3
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
28
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of Briar Hill-Belgravia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
15,508
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
8,369
People per km²
41.7
Median age
$82,330
Median income
45%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
6,280
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.2%
- Working age (15–64)70.9%
- Seniors (65+)15.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses25.9%
- Semi-detached2.5%
- Townhouses1.2%
- Duplexes6.6%
- Low-rise apartments20%
- High-rise apartments43.4%
Own or rent
45%Owners
55%Renters
Across 6,280 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198041%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.6%
- Employment rate
- 36.1%
- Commute by transit
- 55.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $72,734
- Median income after tax
- $97,073
- Average household income
- 11.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,395/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,455/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $834,643
- Median home value at census
- 35.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Briar Hill-Belgravia actually sell for
107 homes changed hands in Briar Hill-Belgravia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $753,579 and half below, 11.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 29 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $754K
- -11.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 107
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $700
- from 105 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 17.8%
From 107 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Briar Hill-Belgravia
24 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$753,579
107 sales
Median rent
$2,614/mo
132 leases
Gross rental yield
4.16%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Briar Hill-Belgravia over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Briar Hill-Belgravia
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$881K36.4%
- Condo apartment$595K16.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —46.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Briar Hill-Belgravia, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $700,000 | $555K – $860K | 28 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $791,000 | $750K – $840K | 18 | 100.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $811,000 | $752K – $849K | 33 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $720,000 | $578K – $850K | 26 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $725,000 | $698K – $845K | 20 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $610,000 | $600K – $887K | 29 | 96.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $699,990 | $594K – $777K | 43 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $895,000 | $802K – $990K | 24 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $607,500 | $563K – $736K | 45 | 94.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $849,000 | $750K – $945K | 55 | 96.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $800,000 | $720K – $905K | 20 | 94.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 16 | $796,250 | $618K – $903K | 18 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $730,000 | $625K – $794K | 36 | 95.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $780,000 | $754K – $803K | 21 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $765,000 | $680K – $930K | 16 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $800,000 | $721K – $979K | 16 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $975,000 | $740K – $1.13M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $817,500 | $689K – $1.07M | 23 | 103.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $855,000 | $678K – $943K | 16 | 103.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $899,500 | $747K – $940K | 25 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $960,000 | $622K – $1.03M | 39 | 98.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $925,000 | $585K – $951K | 16 | 101.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $685,000 | $582K – $760K | 22 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $777,500 | $653K – $876K | 12 | 100.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $1,018,500 | $625K – $1.32M | 33 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $980,000 | $950K – $1.02M | 10 | 102.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $999,500 | $630K – $1.09M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $1,090,000 | $869K – $1.31M | 14 | 103.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $829,500 | $645K – $1.05M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $715,000 | $682K – $895K | 39 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 6 | $925,000 | $890K – $930K | 19 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $842,000 | $780K – $930K | 21 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Briar Hill-Belgravia
How much does a home cost in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
Homes in Briar Hill-Belgravia sold for a median of $753,579 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 107 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
A home in Briar Hill-Belgravia took a median of 29 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 17.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
The median lease in Briar Hill-Belgravia closed at $2,614 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 132 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
A home in Briar Hill-Belgravia costs about 24.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $753,579 against a median rent of $2,614 a month, a gross yield of 4.16%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Briar Hill-Belgravia was detached (36.4% of sales, median $881,090) and condo apartment (16.8% of sales, median $595,367).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Briar Hill-Belgravia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 1.5× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Briar Hill-Belgravia over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $595,367. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $753,579 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 107 sales in Briar Hill-Belgravia. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $595K
- 18 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,612/mo
- 20 leases
- Days to sell
- 28
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 17%
- of everything that closed here























