New for 2026 · First-Time Buyers

The keys to your first home — and every rebate that stays yours.

For the first time ever, a brand-new home can come to you almost tax-free. HOMEH finds the home, claims every 2026 rebate for you, and stacks 1.5% Cashback Rebate on top — with a real agent, never a bot.

Bright open-concept living and dining room of a first home bought with HOMEH

You could keep

$118,725

First-Time Home Buyer Rebate Calculator

Move the sliders — watch your rebates stack in real time.

Home price
$
Household income$95,000
Down payment10% · $75,000

Home type

City

You could keep

$118,725

in stacked rebates & credits on this home.

Federal GST rebate New$37,500
Ontario HST rebate New$60,000
HOMEH Cashback Rebate 1.5%$11,250
Land transfer tax rebate$8,475
Home Buyers' Tax Credit$1,500

Plus up to $40,000 FHSA and $60,000 RRSP room to build your down payment tax-free.

Estimate based on published 2026 rates. GST & HST rebates apply to new builds; final amounts confirmed by your lawyer and lender. See where the money comes from ↓

The government moved. HOMEH stacks it.

This never happened
before 2026.

For the first time ever, a new home can be sold to a first-time buyer completely tax-free — up to $130,000 off. Miss it, or work with someone who doesn't stack it, and it's gone. HOMEH makes sure it's yours — and adds our own Cashback Rebate on top.

Government of Canada & Ontario

GST + HST Rebate

$130K

Official · new homes up to $1M

HOMEH
makes both
yours.

A real, licensed team —
not a bot — that stacks
every dollar for you.

HOMEH

Cashback Rebate

1.5%

Back at closing

HOMEH is not a government program and is not government-endorsed. We're the licensed team that makes government programs work harder for you. See the official rebate ↗

See it in numbers

Where every dollar
comes from.

A new home carries 13% tax. For a first-time buyer, all of it comes back — then HOMEH stacks more on top.

The full 13% tax — removed

On a new build, HST is 5% federal GST + 8% Ontario. First-time buyers get 100% of both back up to $1M.

5% GST
8% Ontario

Federal GST back

$37,500

Ontario HST back

$60,000

Total tax removed

$97,500

Your stack, right now

$750,000

Every rebate you qualify for on this home, side by side.

Federal GST rebate New 2026$37,500
Ontario HST rebate New 2026$60,000
HOMEH Cashback Rebate 1.5%$11,250
Land transfer tax rebate $8,475
Home Buyers' Tax Credit $1,500
Total you keep$118,725

Buying with HOMEH
vs. on your own.

Everyone can claim the government rebates. Only HOMEH buyers also get Cashback Rebate — and a real agent who makes sure nothing is left behind.

On your
own

With
HOMEH

Government rebates (GST, HST, LTT, FHSA, HBP)

Easy to miss on your own
We claim every one

HOMEH 1.5% Cashback Rebate at closing

$11,250

The new 2026 GST + HST rebate captured

If you find it
$97,500

A real, licensed agent (not AI)

Every step

Mortgage bridged across 30+ lenders

You call the banks
We line it up

Extra cash in your pocket

$0
+$11,250

"Extra cash" is HOMEH's 1.5% Cashback Rebate — money you only get with us, on top of the government rebates available to every buyer.

Real estate first — mortgage bridged

The mortgage help
you only get inside
HOMEH.

HOMEH is a real estate brokerage — but we don't hand you off. For our own buyers, the independent licensed mortgage broker we work with lines up a 30-year amortization and structures your FHSA, RRSP and TFSA so your down payment stretches further. It's a bridge we only build for HOMEH clients.

25 vs 30-year payment

on $675,000 @ 4.04%
Standard 25-year$3,565/mo
First-timer 30-year New$3,225/mo
Lower by$340/mo

A 30-year amortization lowers the monthly payment; you pay more interest over the full term. The broker we work with helps you weigh the trade-off.

FHSA

$40,000 tax-free

First Home Savings Account — tax-deductible going in, tax-free coming out. Built for your first down payment.

RRSP Home Buyers' Plan

up to $60,000

Borrow from your RRSP tax-free — $120,000 for a couple — and repay yourself over 15 years.

TFSA top-up

tax-free growth

Every dollar in a TFSA grows and comes out tax-free — a flexible partner to your FHSA down payment.

New

30-Year Amortization

lower payments

First-time buyers now qualify for a 30-year amortization on insured mortgages — smaller payments, same home.

Every rebate a first-time
buyer can claim.

Six programs, stacked. HOMEH makes sure not a single dollar is left on the table.

New 2026

Federal GST Rebate

up to $50,000

Brand-new 2026 rebate. Removes 100% of the 5% federal GST on a new build up to $1M. Never existed before this year.

New 2026

Ontario HST Rebate

up to $80,000

The 8% provincial part of the HST, fully rebated on a new build up to $1M — the biggest single number a first-timer can claim.

HOMEH Cashback Rebate

1.5% back at closing

Our Cashback Rebate at closing. No credit check, no repayment. Stacks on top of every government program.

Ontario LTT Rebate

up to $4,000

First-time buyers get Ontario land transfer tax back — applied at closing by your lawyer.

Toronto LTT Rebate

up to $4,475

Buying in the City of Toronto? A municipal rebate stacks on the Ontario one — up to $8,475 combined.

Home Buyers' Tax Credit

$1,500 back

A federal credit on your first home, claimed on your tax return the year you buy.

Your first home,
step by step.

You've never done this before — so we walk every step with you. Six moves from saving to keys.

First-time home buyers receiving their keys from a HOMEH agent
1

Save smart

Open an FHSA, plan your down payment, and stack every dollar of tax-free room.

How to save for a down payment
2

Get pre-qualified

A 5-minute intake. The independent licensed broker we work with shops your file across 30+ lenders.

Get pre-qualified free
3

Find your home

Search every listing with a real HOMEH agent — not a bot — guiding you.

Browse homes
4

Make your offer

We help you offer with confidence and protect you with the right conditions.

First-time buyer checklist
5

Close & claim

Your lawyer applies your rebates. Your HOMEH Cashback Rebate lands at closing.

First-time buyer closing costs
6

Get your keys

You own your first home — with thousands more still in your pocket.

Start your journey

Let's stack every
dollar you're owed.

One 5-minute intake. A real HOMEH agent finds your home and lines up every rebate you qualify for — then bridges the mortgage and adds 1.5% Cashback Rebate on top. Free, no credit check.

First-time buyer
questions.

Honest answers to what Ontario first-timers ask most.

Make your dreams come home!

Book a free consultation to see how we make homeownership affordable and easy for you.

First-time buyer with the keys to their new home

Every rebate, stacked.