How much are
closing costs
in Toronto?

Use our free closing cost calculator to estimate land transfer tax, legal fees, and every cost of buying a home in Toronto and across Ontario, including first-time home buyer rebates.

Closing Costs

$1.1M Toronto first-time buyer

Ontario Land Transfer Tax (after FTB rebate)$14,475
Toronto MLTT (after FTB rebate)$14,000
Legal Fees $2,500
Title Insurance $800
Home Inspection $600
Total$0
HOMEH Cashback Rebate 1.5% of price−$16,500

After your HOMEH rebate

You cover just $15,875

Closing cost calculator in Ontario

Adjust your home price, city, and buyer status. Every cost updates instantly.

Home price
$

City

First-time buyer?

Full closing costs breakdown

Toronto home purchase price · $1,100,000

Ontario Land Transfer Taxrebate applied
$14,475
Toronto MLTTrebate applied
$14,000
Legal Fees (estimated)$2,500
Title Insurance$800
Home Inspection$600
Total Closing Costs$32,375
HOMEH Cashback Rebate1.5% of price
−$16,500
Closing cost you cover$15,875

Estimates only. Legal fees, title insurance, and inspection costs may vary. Consult your lawyer for exact figures.

Get your closing
cost estimate.

A HOMEH specialist will walk through every line item and show you exactly how your rebate covers the gap.

Make your dreams come home!

Book a free consultation to see how we make homeownership affordable and easy for you.

Couple signing their closing documents

Every closing cost, planned.