Loading homes in Hamilton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Hamilton
There are 276 condos and apartments for sale in Hamilton today, with a median asking price of $400,000 (-44% vs. all homes in Hamilton). 81 are new condos in Hamilton, under five years old. The most active neighbourhoods are Waterdown, Beasley and Stoney Creek.
569,353 people lived in Hamilton at the 2021 Census, in 222,745 households. 66% of households owned their home and 34% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (56%) and apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (16%). 61% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 85% of commuters went to work by car and 7% by public transit.

Hamilton, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in Hamilton
Listed today
Unit 6, 606 Village Green Boulevard
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8G 5B7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed today
Unit 207, 893 Concession Street
Hamilton (Raleigh), ON L8V 1E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed today
Unit 607, 112 King Street E
Hamilton (Beasley), ON L8N 1A8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed today
Unit 401, 460 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed today
Unit 2207, 75 James Street S
Hamilton (Corktown), ON L8P 2Y9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed today
Unit 204, 11 Woodman Drive S
Hamilton (Corman), ON L8K 4E3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 812, 212 King William Street
Hamilton (Beasley), ON L8N 1B5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 306, 1966 Main Street W
Hamilton (Ainslie Wood), ON L8S 1J6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 807, 460 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 2A5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 502, 455 Charlton Avenue E
Hamilton (Stinson), ON L8N 0B2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1203, 75 Queen Street N
Hamilton (Strathcona), ON L8R 3J3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 110, 1107 Main Street W
Hamilton (Ainslie Wood), ON L8S 1B8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1214, 1107 Main Street W
Hamilton (Ainslie Wood), ON L8S 1B8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 439, 1107 Main Street W
Hamilton (Ainslie Wood), ON L8S 1B8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1004, 1107 Main Street W
Hamilton (Ainslie Wood), ON L8S 1B8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1005, 450 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 1Z2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 822, 461 Green Road
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8E 0L5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 703, 461 Green Road
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8E 0L5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 313, 170 Rockhaven Lane
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 1B5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 506, 495 Highway 8
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8G 5E1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 501, 6 Village Green Boulevard
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8G 5B7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 516, 450 Dundas Street E
Hamilton (Waterdown), ON L8B 1Z2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
65
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 128,148 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 128,148 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$715,000
In Hamilton
$715,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,138/mo
In Hamilton
$2,138
In Ontario
$2,499
$554
Per square foot
≈ 27.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
2,111
Median $715,000
Houses 1,665 · Condos 446
For rent
680
Median $2,138
Houses 464 · Condos 216
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Variety of amenities including parks and restaurants
- Good walkability score of 65
- Multiple grocery stores available
Keep in mind
- Median rent is higher than the provincial average
- School score is average at 5.1
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Hamilton is vibrant with access to parks and dining options. The community is active and offers various services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1,121.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
435
Parks
471
Playgrounds
3
Transit stations
109
Grocery stores
483
Restaurants
199
Cafés
77
Gyms
30
Libraries
120
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1,121.3 km² of Hamilton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.4/10
Average rating of the 135 rated schools in this area
184
Elementary
73
Secondary
Corpus Christi Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
9.4/108.4 over 5 yrs48th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Bernadette Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
8.6/107.7 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Mark Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
8.6/107.9 over 5 yrs150th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
515 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. James the Apostle Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
8.5/106.7 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
520 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Guardian Angels Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
8.4/107.7 over 5 yrs209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
455 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Anthony Daniel Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
8.3/105.7 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hamilton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
569,353
Population (2021)
1,118.3 km²
Area
509
People per km²
41.8
Median age
$95,751
Median income
66%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
222,745
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)65.7%
- Seniors (65+)18.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses56.2%
- Semi-detached3%
- Townhouses12.3%
- Duplexes3.3%
- Low-rise apartments8.5%
- High-rise apartments16.4%
Own or rent
66%Owners
34%Renters
Across 222,745 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 25.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 25.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.5%
- Employment rate
- 7%
- Commute by transit
- 85.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $83,220
- Median income after tax
- $110,444
- Average household income
- 10.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,388/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,455/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $703,112
- Median home value at census
- 29.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 891 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in Hamilton Sell For
363 condos changed hands in Hamilton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $379,591 and half below, 12.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 48 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $380K
- -12.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 48
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 363
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $466
- from 346 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$959,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $40,700
- Of the asking price
- 95.9%
- Sold over asking
- 6.1%
From 363 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Hamilton
16.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$379,591
363 sales
Median rent
$1,934/mo
1,084 leases
Gross rental yield
6.11%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Hamilton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Hamilton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $373,500 | $299K – $450K | 52 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 20 | $405,000 | $331K – $471K | 42 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 41 | $370,000 | $310K – $445K | 38 | 95.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 39 | $390,000 | $328K – $459K | 34 | 95.9% |
| May 2026 | 37 | $368,300 | $310K – $395K | 28 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 32 | $340,000 | $285K – $479K | 52 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 32 | $399,450 | $352K – $528K | 49 | 96.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 27 | $360,000 | $338K – $407K | 69 | 94.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 31 | $390,000 | $320K – $473K | 58 | 96.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 28 | $355,000 | $306K – $411K | 76 | 95.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | $389,500 | $321K – $460K | 70 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 36 | $417,000 | $313K – $503K | 37 | 96.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 35 | $415,000 | $291K – $529K | 59 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 35 | $450,000 | $375K – $567K | 47 | 96.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 42 | $401,500 | $336K – $440K | 49 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 35 | $420,000 | $331K – $470K | 49 | 97.1% |
| May 2025 | 42 | $385,000 | $351K – $450K | 40 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 36 | $478,750 | $411K – $561K | 40 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 35 | $445,000 | $402K – $518K | 35 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 32 | $395,000 | $360K – $463K | 33 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 28 | $442,500 | $357K – $606K | 69 | 96.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 28 | $457,500 | $385K – $654K | 41 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 41 | $449,900 | $380K – $540K | 51 | 97.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 39 | $458,000 | $384K – $530K | 42 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 40 | $481,250 | $417K – $564K | 43 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 29 | $446,000 | $365K – $555K | 41 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 43 | $460,000 | $393K – $525K | 50 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 43 | $470,000 | $400K – $538K | 33 | 97.2% |
| May 2024 | 45 | $455,000 | $384K – $550K | 35 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 39 | $455,000 | $371K – $554K | 32 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 26 | $454,000 | $336K – $514K | 21 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 15 | $443,000 | $385K – $490K | 18 | 99.4% |
What people ask about Hamilton
How much does a condo cost in Hamilton?
Condos in Hamilton sold for a median of $379,591 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 363 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Hamilton?
A condo in Hamilton took a median of 48 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 6.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Hamilton?
The median condo lease in Hamilton closed at $1,934 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,084 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Hamilton?
A condo in Hamilton costs about 16.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $379,591 against a median rent of $1,934 a month, a gross yield of 6.11%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hamilton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in Hamilton
How much is a condo in Hamilton?
The median asking price of the 276 condos for sale in Hamilton is $400,000, from $134,900 to $1,499,900. 266 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in HamiltonWhat are typical condo fees in Hamilton?
275 of the 276 condos for sale in Hamilton list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $663/mo, and the middle half pay between $485 and $865 a month.
Work out what you can affordWhich Hamilton neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Waterdown has the most, with 36 condos for sale, followed by Beasley (35) and Stoney Creek (29).
Homes for sale in WaterdownMore Condos for Sale in Hamilton
2,111 homes are for sale in Hamilton. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























