Real Estate for Sale in Stoney Creek, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Stoney Creek…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Stoney Creek
Stoney Creek is a neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
60 Lake Avenue Drive
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8G 3N3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 27, 502 Barton Street
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8E 5B5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 12, 311 8 Highway
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8G 5G5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
115 King Street E
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8G 1L2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,497 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$759,900
In Stoney Creek
$759,900
In Hamilton
$715,000
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,550/mo
In Stoney Creek
$2,550
In Hamilton
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
$917
Per square foot
≈ 24.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
145
Median $759,900
Houses 102 · Condos 43
For rent
45
Median $2,550
Houses 37 · Condos 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Higher median income than city average
- Majority of homes are single detached
- Good school ratings
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Stoney Creek is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy parks and local shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
26
Parks
18
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
13
Restaurants
7
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.3 km² of Stoney Creek. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.1/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
2
Secondary
St. John Henry Newman Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs150th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,640 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Martin of Tours Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.2/107.3 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Peace Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.1/107.2 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.0/107.0 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Clare of Assisi Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orchard Park Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
5.3/106.4 over 5 yrs513th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,070 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stoney Creek, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
29,274
Population (2021)
10.1 km²
Area
2,912
People per km²
47.9
Median age
$90,865
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
11,675
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.7%
- Seniors (65+)25.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses61.3%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Townhouses12.4%
- Duplexes1.8%
- Low-rise apartments6.3%
- High-rise apartments15.6%
Own or rent
75%Owners
25%Renters
Across 11,675 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198038%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 30%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.4%
- Employment rate
- 2.7%
- Commute by transit
- 92.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $79,972
- Median income after tax
- $104,078
- Average household income
- 8.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,368/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,177/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $693,723
- Median home value at census
- 21.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 51 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Stoney Creek actually sell for
297 homes changed hands in Stoney Creek over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $687,160 and half below, 9.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $687K
- -9.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 297
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $453
- from 294 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 10.8%
From 297 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Stoney Creek
22.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$687,160
297 sales
Median rent
$2,536/mo
206 leases
Gross rental yield
4.43%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stoney Creek over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Stoney Creek
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$798K56.6%
- Freehold town$638K8.4%
- Condo town$523K5.7%
- Condo apartment$397K3.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —25.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Stoney Creek, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 22 | $720,000 | $613K – $819K | 27 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 26 | $670,000 | $546K – $815K | 32 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | $648,500 | $483K – $771K | 48 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 30 | $677,000 | $519K – $804K | 20 | 95.9% |
| May 2026 | 34 | $686,500 | $565K – $917K | 27 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 21 | $770,000 | $715K – $927K | 23 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 28 | $665,500 | $560K – $826K | 33 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 26 | $689,000 | $598K – $786K | 45 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 22 | $673,750 | $472K – $793K | 43 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 15 | $585,000 | $541K – $660K | 36 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | $687,450 | $588K – $878K | 36 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 27 | $750,000 | $585K – $855K | 33 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 43 | $735,000 | $608K – $860K | 35 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 35 | $755,000 | $654K – $845K | 34 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 33 | $728,000 | $638K – $928K | 31 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 43 | $775,000 | $628K – $1.09M | 20 | 97.9% |
| May 2025 | 35 | $755,000 | $641K – $808K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 47 | $790,000 | $638K – $885K | 20 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 38 | $716,000 | $606K – $845K | 27 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 33 | $737,500 | $635K – $850K | 30 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 31 | $740,000 | $644K – $875K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 22 | $737,500 | $653K – $948K | 27 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 21 | $880,000 | $735K – $988K | 32 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 30 | $777,500 | $595K – $848K | 27 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 29 | $720,000 | $610K – $870K | 48 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 25 | $800,000 | $685K – $1.20M | 22 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 41 | $760,000 | $640K – $880K | 24 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 44 | $727,500 | $647K – $905K | 30 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 39 | $840,000 | $700K – $1.08M | 27 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 52 | $760,000 | $667K – $934K | 20 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 35 | $790,000 | $638K – $898K | 27 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 32 | $762,500 | $616K – $877K | 32 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 21 | $738,000 | $650K – $1.03M | 43 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 32 | $717,750 | $611K – $748K | 30 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 20 | $695,000 | $490K – $877K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 36 | $705,250 | $630K – $800K | 18 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Stoney Creek
How much does a home cost in Stoney Creek?
Homes in Stoney Creek sold for a median of $687,160 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 297 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Stoney Creek?
A home in Stoney Creek took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 10.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Stoney Creek?
The median lease in Stoney Creek closed at $2,536 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 206 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stoney Creek?
A home in Stoney Creek costs about 22.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $687,160 against a median rent of $2,536 a month, a gross yield of 4.43%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Stoney Creek?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Stoney Creek was detached (56.6% of sales, median $797,542), freehold town (8.4% of sales, median $638,401) and condo town (5.7% of sales, median $522,868).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Stoney Creek on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.0× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Stoney Creek over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $397,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $687,160 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 297 sales in Stoney Creek. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $397K
- 10 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $1,974/mo
- 46 leases
- Days to sell
- 44
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 3%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 17 closed here at a median of $522,868.























