Loading homes in Burlington…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in Burlington
There are 200 condos and apartments for sale in Burlington today, with a median asking price of $568,500 (-39% vs. all homes in Burlington). 41 are new condos in Burlington, under five years old. The most active neighbourhoods are Brant, Appleby and Tansley.
186,948 people lived in Burlington at the 2021 Census, in 73,200 households. 75% of households owned their home and 25% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (50%) and row houses (19%). 47% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 4% by public transit.

Burlington, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in Burlington
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2416, 100 Burloak Drive
Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 6P6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 604, 5240 Dundas Street
Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 0J6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1111, 700 Dynes Road
Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3M2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 407, 1441 Elgin Street
Burlington (Brant), ON L7S 1E6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit A405, 1117 Cooke Boulevard
Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 0C6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 912, 5280 Lakeshore Road
Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 5R1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 237, 5010 Corporate Drive
Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 0H6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1514, 100 Burloak Drive
Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 6P6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit B525, 1119 Cooke Boulevard E
Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 0C7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit PH1, 1477 Lakeshore Road
Burlington (Brant), ON L7S 1B5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 212, 2085 Amherst Heights Drive
Burlington (Brant Hills), ON L7P 5C2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1006, 5080 Pinedale Avenue
Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 5V7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1406, 1276 Maple Crossing Boulevard
Burlington (Roseland), ON L7S 2J9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 103, 2085 Appleby Line
Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 7H4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit A201, 5230 Dundas Street
Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 0J5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit B404, 216 Plains Road W
Burlington (Bayview), ON L7T 4K8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 409, 5188 Lakeshore Road
Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 6P4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 310, 5188 Lakeshore Road
Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 6P4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 408, 4005 Kilmer Drive
Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 4M2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 2201, 2007 James Street
Burlington (Brant), ON L7R 0G7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 903, 1276 Maple Crossing Boulevard
Burlington (Brant), ON L7S 2J9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 102, 2075 Appleby Line
Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 7H3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
51
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 87,245 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 87,245 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$928,500
In Burlington
$928,500
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,005
Per square foot
≈ 27.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
701
Median $928,500
Houses 368 · Condos 333
For rent
151
Median $2,800
Condos 79 · Houses 72
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong school ratings
- Diverse housing types available
- Good transit options
- Active community with amenities
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are high
- Limited parks in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Burlington includes access to schools and transit, making it convenient for families and commuters. The city has a suburban feel with a close-knit community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
185.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
153
Parks
219
Playgrounds
3
Transit stations
33
Grocery stores
164
Restaurants
60
Cafés
37
Gyms
8
Libraries
40
Pharmacies
Counted across all 185.5 km² of Burlington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.9/10
Average rating of the 52 rated schools in this area
67
Elementary
21
Secondary
Pauline Johnson Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
8.3/106.0 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alton Village Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
8.2/108.0 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
940 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nelson High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Paul A Fisher Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
8.2/107.7 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Renaissance
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
8.2/108.2 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Corpus Christi Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
8.1/107.6 over 5 yrs79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Burlington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
186,948
Population (2021)
186.1 km²
Area
1,004
People per km²
45.4
Median age
$123,261
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
73,200
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)63.1%
- Seniors (65+)21.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses50.3%
- Semi-detached4.2%
- Townhouses18.8%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments8.1%
- High-rise apartments17.5%
Own or rent
75%Owners
25%Renters
Across 73,200 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier14%
- 1961–198033%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 25.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 35.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.4%
- Employment rate
- 3.8%
- Commute by transit
- 88.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $103,290
- Median income after tax
- $147,477
- Average household income
- 6.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,733/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,725/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $966,511
- Median home value at census
- 30.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 286 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in Burlington Sell For
429 condos changed hands in Burlington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $535,206 and half below, 4.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 39 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $535K
- -4.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 39
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 429
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $569
- from 425 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 5.4%
From 429 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Burlington
19.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$535,206
429 sales
Median rent
$2,323/mo
936 leases
Gross rental yield
5.21%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Burlington over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Burlington, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 24 | $490,000 | $422K – $588K | 48 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 35 | $490,000 | $405K – $610K | 34 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 46 | $537,500 | $429K – $650K | 42 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 48 | $625,000 | $484K – $776K | 30 | 96.8% |
| May 2026 | 49 | $510,000 | $435K – $670K | 32 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 44 | $527,500 | $437K – $655K | 39 | 96.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 42 | $527,500 | $447K – $698K | 34 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 21 | $512,500 | $437K – $550K | 38 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 16 | $513,500 | $432K – $593K | 65 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 25 | $500,000 | $446K – $621K | 49 | 95.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 35 | $579,000 | $423K – $720K | 44 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 44 | $542,500 | $449K – $661K | 43 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 34 | $546,500 | $453K – $698K | 42 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 44 | $522,500 | $437K – $602K | 50 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 46 | $527,500 | $460K – $745K | 30 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 39 | $540,000 | $472K – $650K | 28 | 97.6% |
| May 2025 | 40 | $597,500 | $497K – $756K | 32 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 37 | $637,000 | $485K – $815K | 30 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 39 | $589,000 | $498K – $695K | 35 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 30 | $569,444 | $497K – $658K | 32 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 43 | $558,000 | $466K – $718K | 46 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 39 | $550,000 | $484K – $661K | 47 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 48 | $507,000 | $476K – $644K | 42 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 48 | $625,250 | $515K – $733K | 34 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 37 | $595,000 | $518K – $725K | 41 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 48 | $647,500 | $518K – $839K | 37 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 45 | $645,000 | $525K – $760K | 50 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 33 | $570,000 | $523K – $735K | 19 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 74 | $592,500 | $538K – $689K | 23 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 69 | $595,000 | $540K – $720K | 27 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 42 | $604,500 | $536K – $729K | 22 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 40 | $547,250 | $519K – $670K | 23 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $634,500 | $587K – $691K | 14 | 98.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $553,465 | $515K – $749K | 48 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $550,000 | $439K – $572K | 36 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $533,500 | $526K – $581K | 36 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Burlington
How much does a condo cost in Burlington?
Condos in Burlington sold for a median of $535,206 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 429 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Burlington?
A condo in Burlington took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 5.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Burlington?
The median condo lease in Burlington closed at $2,323 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 936 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Burlington?
A condo in Burlington costs about 19.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $535,206 against a median rent of $2,323 a month, a gross yield of 5.21%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Burlington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in Burlington
How much is a condo in Burlington?
The median asking price of the 200 condos for sale in Burlington is $568,500, from $304,416 to $2,249,000. 163 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in BurlingtonWhat are typical condo fees in Burlington?
200 of the 200 condos for sale in Burlington list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $770/mo, and the middle half pay between $605 and $976 a month.
Work out what you can affordWhich Burlington neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Brant has the most, with 59 condos for sale, followed by Appleby (23) and Tansley (20).
Homes for sale in BrantMore Condos for Sale in Burlington
701 homes are for sale in Burlington. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























