Real Estate for Sale in Headon, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Headon…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Headon
Headon is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It features a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
2064 Trillium Court
Burlington (Headon), ON L7M 2S6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
2092 Hunt Crescent
Burlington (Headon), ON L7M 2N9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
3097 Autumn Hill Crescent
Burlington (Headon), ON L7M 1Z3
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 53, 2915 Headon Forest Drive
Burlington (Headon), ON L7M 3Z6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 628 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,000
In Headon
$699,000
In Burlington
$928,500
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$4,300/mo
In Headon
$4,300
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 13.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
24
Median $699,000
Condos 16 · Houses 8
For rent
5
Median $4,300
Condos 3 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
- Good average income of $141,994
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Strong community with a high home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Median rent is higher than the city average
- Limited public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Headon is relaxed, with easy access to local amenities. The community is well-suited for families and those who enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
11
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.8 km² of Headon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
St. Timothy Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.7/107.4 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
C H Norton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
475 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
6.5/106.9 over 5 yrs311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,030 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Headon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,384
Population (2021)
3.9 km²
Area
3,210
People per km²
43
Median age
$141,994
Median income
94%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
4,460
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.1%
- Seniors (65+)16.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses67.2%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Townhouses19.9%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments10.2%
- High-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
94%Owners
6%Renters
Across 4,460 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19806%
- 1981–199062%
- 1991–200028%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 37.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.8%
- Employment rate
- 3.4%
- Commute by transit
- 89.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $118,258
- Median income after tax
- $156,262
- Average household income
- 3.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,296/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,578/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $972,606
- Median home value at census
- 27%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Headon actually sell for
166 homes changed hands in Headon over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $946,295 and half below, 8.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days.
- Median sold price
- $946K
- -8.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 166
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $575
- from 166 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,000
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 16.9%
From 166 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Headon
27 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$946,295
166 sales
Median rent
$2,918/mo
25 leases
Gross rental yield
3.7%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Headon over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Headon
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.23M44.0%
- Condo town$710K16.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —39.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Headon, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 15 | $700,000 | $604K – $1.13M | 43 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $637,200 | $525K – $855K | 49 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $895,000 | $625K – $1.17M | 21 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 18 | $1,093,000 | $755K – $1.29M | 16 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $950,000 | $778K – $1.28M | 15 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 20 | $1,155,500 | $793K – $1.34M | 12 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 15 | $925,000 | $585K – $1.17M | 14 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | $780,000 | $616K – $1.15M | 20 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 18 | $954,250 | $746K – $1.11M | 24 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $1,081,250 | $604K – $1.27M | 45 | 95.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $1,012,500 | $806K – $1.06M | 36 | 98.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 18 | $1,000,000 | $714K – $1.25M | 21 | 98.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $1,262,500 | $992K – $1.39M | 19 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $665,000 | $521K – $1.08M | 27 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $1,175,000 | $786K – $1.28M | 34 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 18 | $1,265,000 | $699K – $1.39M | 16 | 98.8% |
| May 2025 | 19 | $1,265,000 | $1.00M – $1.33M | 14 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $903,000 | $755K – $1.20M | 15 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 17 | $1,285,000 | $793K – $1.33M | 16 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $1,140,000 | $807K – $1.30M | 12 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $663,000 | $460K – $1.05M | 34 | 97.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $787,500 | $696K – $832K | 31 | 96.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 17 | $695,000 | $642K – $1.33M | 43 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $778,000 | $740K – $869K | 29 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $930,000 | $856K – $1.22M | 18 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $888,000 | $733K – $1.24M | 36 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $730,000 | $665K – $860K | 16 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $999,000 | $742K – $1.47M | 14 | 99.0% |
| May 2024 | 23 | $1,080,000 | $664K – $1.42M | 13 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 21 | $795,000 | $665K – $1.13M | 12 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 20 | $1,330,000 | $973K – $1.59M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $1,080,000 | $800K – $1.36M | 8 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $855,000 | $840K – $945K | 11 | 99.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $796,000 | $699K – $948K | 25 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $1,319,500 | $780K – $1.52M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $1,025,000 | $763K – $1.30M | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Headon
How much does a home cost in Headon?
Homes in Headon sold for a median of $946,295 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 166 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Headon?
A home in Headon took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 16.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Headon?
The median lease in Headon closed at $2,918 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Headon?
A home in Headon costs about 27.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $946,295 against a median rent of $2,918 a month, a gross yield of 3.70%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Headon?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Headon was detached (44.0% of sales, median $1,225,568) and condo town (16.9% of sales, median $709,589).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Headon on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 13 condo townhouses are on the market in Headon right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 28 closed here at a median of $709,589.























