Real Estate for Sale in Tyandaga, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Tyandaga…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Tyandaga

family-friendly quiet suburban

Tyandaga is a peaceful neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.

Median home price is around $1.4 million. Average rent is about $4,000 per month. 80.8% of residents own their homes. Population density is 1925.7 people per km². There are several parks and playgrounds.

At a glance

Photo of 1360 Almonte Drive
For SaleNew ListingRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$929,999

1360 Almonte Drive

Burlington (Tyandaga), ON L7P 0V6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1354 Almonte Drive
For SaleRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$899,000

1354 Almonte Drive

Burlington (Tyandaga), ON L7P 3E3

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1358 Almonte Drive
For SaleRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$929,999

1358 Almonte Drive

Burlington (Tyandaga), ON L7P 0V6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1, 1580 Kerns Road
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$679,900

Unit 1, 1580 Kerns Road

Burlington (Tyandaga), ON L7P 3A7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1309 Monmouth Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$1,599,000

1309 Monmouth Drive

Burlington (Tyandaga), ON L7P 3N4

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 69, 1150 Skyview Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$1,199,900

Unit 69, 1150 Skyview Drive

Burlington (Tyandaga), ON L7P 4X5

2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
4Parking
2.3K-2.5KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 434 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,399,450

51% above Burlington 95% above Ontario

In Tyandaga

$1,399,450

In Burlington

$928,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$4,000/mo

43% above Burlington 60% above Ontario

In Tyandaga

$4,000

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 29.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

24

Median $1,399,450

Houses 19 · Condos 5

For rent

2

Median $4,000

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds.
  • High home ownership rate.
  • Good median income of $140,673.
  • Quiet and residential feel.

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median.
  • Limited public transit options.
  • Few local amenities like restaurants and shops.

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Tyandaga is calm and community-oriented, ideal for families. Residents enjoy outdoor activities in local parks.

Great for families homeowners first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

7

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

Counted across all 4.2 km² of Tyandaga. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

4,462

Population (2021)

2.3 km²

Area

1,926

People per km²

44.5

Median age

$140,673

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

1,615

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.2%
  • Working age (15–64)61.2%
  • Seniors (65+)20.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses65.9%
  • Semi-detached1.8%
  • Townhouses18.6%
  • Low-rise apartments4.3%
  • High-rise apartments9.1%

Own or rent

81%Owners

20%Renters

Across 1,615 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier5%
  • 1961–198062%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.7%
Born outside Canada
40.5%
Hold a degree or higher
57.4%
Employment rate
4%
Commute by transit
90.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$116,225
Median income after tax
$172,803
Average household income
4.3%
Living on a low income
$1,500/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,728/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,050,917
Median home value at census
16.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Tyandaga actually sell for

91 homes changed hands in Tyandaga over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,210,596 and half below, 7.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.21M
-7.4% year over year
Days to sell
33
6 days slower
Sales closed
91
last 12 months
Per square foot
$601
from 91 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.63M$1.93M$1.23M$525K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$969,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.9%
Sold over asking
13.2%

From 91 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Tyandaga

29 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,210,596

91 sales

Median rent

$3,473/mo

33 leases

Gross rental yield

3.44%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Tyandaga over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Tyandaga

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

91sales
  • Detached$1.67M27.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —72.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Tyandaga, sales
Monthly closed sales in Tyandaga
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$1,130,000$1.04M – $1.53M3896.4%
Aug 20266$1,204,500$966K – $1.74M4996.9%
Jul 20266$1,286,875$1.26M – $1.83M3596.6%
Jun 202613$1,488,000$930K – $1.82M1498.7%
May 20269$998,000$670K – $1.45M2498.4%
Apr 20268$1,277,500$804K – $1.54M4097.3%
Mar 20269$1,417,500$1.18M – $1.85M3396.3%
Feb 20269$1,140,000$850K – $1.56M3595.0%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20256$757,500$719K – $924K3497.9%
Nov 20255$852,500$751K – $1.27M2097.4%
Oct 202511$1,425,000$926K – $1.80M4195.5%
Sep 20258$1,278,000$1.13M – $1.36M1397.1%
Aug 20256$1,457,500$1.23M – $2.03M6895.7%
Jul 20257$970,000$790K – $1.12M2096.9%
Jun 20257$1,575,000$1.19M – $2.13M1595.9%
May 20256$1,247,500$893K – $1.70M3693.9%
Apr 20258$1,022,500$979K – $1.60M3596.7%
Mar 20256$1,469,500$1.19M – $1.75M2499.3%
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20255$1,050,000$865K – $1.49M1699.0%
Dec 20246$1,204,000$770K – $1.40M1397.1%
Nov 20248$1,485,000$1.27M – $1.65M3895.5%
Oct 20249$1,528,000$965K – $1.58M2497.3%
Sep 20247$1,740,000$1.24M – $1.84M1897.8%
Aug 202411$1,775,000$1.06M – $2.25M3696.2%
Jul 20248$1,425,000$996K – $1.66M1197.9%
Jun 20249$980,000$750K – $1.31M998.8%
May 202412$1,685,000$1.31M – $1.91M1398.8%
Apr 20249$1,950,000$1.24M – $2.11M1496.1%
Mar 20249$1,842,000$1.68M – $2.08M1398.3%
Feb 20248$1,563,500$1.22M – $1.72M1097.5%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20237$2,100,000$1.22M – $2.48M21100.0%

5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Tyandaga

How much does a home cost in Tyandaga?

Homes in Tyandaga sold for a median of $1,210,596 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 91 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Tyandaga?

A home in Tyandaga took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 13.2% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Tyandaga?

The median lease in Tyandaga closed at $3,473 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 33 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Tyandaga?

A home in Tyandaga costs about 29.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,210,596 against a median rent of $3,473 a month, a gross yield of 3.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Tyandaga on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Tyandaga

A condo here is its own market

4 condo townhouses are on the market in Tyandaga right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.