Real Estate for Sale in Roseland, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Roseland…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Roseland

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Roseland is a peaceful neighbourhood in Burlington. It offers a mix of homes and good schools, making it a great place for families.

Median home price is $1,024,990 Good schools with an average rating of 7.1 Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Diverse community with 20.9% immigrants Close to grocery stores and restaurants

At a glance

Photo of 3614 Henshaw Place
For SaleOpen HouseSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,595,900

3614 Henshaw Place

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7M 3X1

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1111, 700 Dynes Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$649,900

Unit 1111, 700 Dynes Road

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3M2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1406, 1276 Maple Crossing Boulevard
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$579,900

Unit 1406, 1276 Maple Crossing Boulevard

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7S 2J9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 362 Oakwood Drive
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,499,000

362 Oakwood Drive

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 1X2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 20, 2170 Ghent Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$899,000

Unit 20, 2170 Ghent Avenue

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7R 1Y6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 11, 705 Cumberland Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$719,900

Unit 11, 705 Cumberland Avenue

Burlington (Roseland), ON L7N 3W4

1 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 738 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,024,990

10% above Burlington 43% above Ontario

In Roseland

$1,024,990

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,175/mo

13% above Burlington 27% above Ontario

In Roseland

$3,175

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 26.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

58

Median $1,024,990

Houses 36 · Condos 22

For rent

7

Median $3,175

Houses 6 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community feel
  • High median income of $124,230
  • Majority of homes are owner-occupied

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to Burlington median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Roseland is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy parks and local shops.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

9

Playgrounds

6

Grocery stores

21

Restaurants

8

Cafés

4

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.9 km² of Roseland. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

5

Secondary

  • Assumption Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB

    7.7/107.2 over 5 yrs

    119th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,070 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John T Tuck Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.7/108.5 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    635 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Makwendam Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    7.6/107.2 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Paul Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    6.3/106.7 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tecumseh Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    5.4/104.8 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ashwood Glen

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Roseland, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

13,085

Population (2021)

6.6 km²

Area

1,993

People per km²

48.7

Median age

$124,230

Median income

70%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

5,380

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)58.9%
  • Seniors (65+)26.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses52%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses20.4%
  • Duplexes0.7%
  • Low-rise apartments1.7%
  • High-rise apartments24.1%

Own or rent

70%Owners

30%Renters

Across 5,380 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier16%
  • 1961–198061%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.9%
Born outside Canada
36.4%
Hold a degree or higher
54.4%
Employment rate
4.1%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$103,233
Median income after tax
$165,684
Average household income
7.1%
Living on a low income
$1,602/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,463/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,080,562
Median home value at census
44.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 21 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Roseland actually sell for

161 homes changed hands in Roseland over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,026,329 and half below, 14.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.03M
-14.8% year over year
Days to sell
36
11 days slower
Sales closed
161
last 12 months
Per square foot
$642
from 160 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.98M$2.11M$1.24M$373K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$965,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.6%
Sold over asking
13%

From 161 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Roseland

22.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,026,329

161 sales

Median rent

$3,785/mo

43 leases

Gross rental yield

4.43%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Roseland over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Roseland

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

161sales
  • Detached$1.45M56.5%
  • Condo town$684K23.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —19.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Roseland, sales
Monthly closed sales in Roseland
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$910,000$664K – $1.57M3296.5%
Aug 202618$837,500$664K – $1.29M3697.6%
Jul 202620$906,000$655K – $1.43M3597.2%
Jun 202624$1,097,500$685K – $1.70M3596.8%
May 202614$1,252,500$934K – $1.77M1797.7%
Apr 202619$1,000,000$675K – $1.62M4697.2%
Mar 202611$1,060,000$790K – $1.76M7596.8%
Feb 20268$1,074,500$883K – $1.29M2996.9%
Jan 20268$1,153,500$970K – $1.30M2992.5%
Dec 20258$1,310,000$1.03M – $1.54M4293.8%
Nov 20257$975,000$683K – $1.13M2595.5%
Oct 202512$955,000$917K – $1.30M1996.2%
Sep 202511$1,120,000$1.01M – $1.50M1597.4%
Aug 202512$1,170,000$766K – $1.71M2196.1%
Jul 202513$1,120,000$620K – $1.20M4196.1%
Jun 202513$970,000$737K – $2.08M2796.2%
May 202512$1,512,500$1.22M – $1.56M1299.6%
Apr 202516$1,164,450$913K – $1.37M1998.7%
Mar 202517$1,245,000$1.16M – $1.50M2096.4%
Feb 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 202514$1,155,000$914K – $1.58M5396.6%
Dec 202414$1,404,500$990K – $2.09M2396.9%
Nov 202416$1,275,000$953K – $1.58M2598.0%
Oct 202414$1,137,500$997K – $1.34M1997.3%
Sep 202410$1,394,767$985K – $1.45M1597.6%
Aug 202417$1,534,312$790K – $1.93M5297.7%
Jul 202412$1,401,250$654K – $2.80M1797.4%
Jun 202418$1,317,500$920K – $1.81M1398.8%
May 202418$1,375,000$799K – $1.82M1998.2%
Apr 202426$1,101,250$859K – $1.57M1299.2%
Mar 202415$1,500,000$1.02M – $2.00M14100.0%
Feb 202410$934,500$828K – $1.12M1797.4%
Jan 20245$1,250,000$954K – $1.44M7100.0%
Dec 20236$1,097,500$1.05M – $1.46M23100.0%
Nov 20235$967,500$712K – $1.10M11100.0%
Oct 202311$998,900$553K – $1.04M33100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Roseland

How much does a home cost in Roseland?

Homes in Roseland sold for a median of $1,026,329 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 161 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Roseland?

A home in Roseland took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 13.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Roseland?

The median lease in Roseland closed at $3,785 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 43 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Roseland?

A home in Roseland costs about 22.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,026,329 against a median rent of $3,785 a month, a gross yield of 4.43%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Roseland?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Roseland was detached (56.5% of sales, median $1,453,407) and condo town (23.6% of sales, median $683,500).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Roseland on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Roseland

A condo here is its own market

11 condo apartments and 11 condo townhouses are on the market in Roseland right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 38 closed here at a median of $683,500.